Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion DV2500 Ethernet Problems

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am now working on an HP Pavilion DV2500 laptop that is running Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

About a week ago, it was brought in for a cleanup and and overheating problem.  I had ran all of my scans and removed all the infections (I think) and also used some compressed air to clean out the dust to stop the overheating problem.

Before I had the customer come pick up the system, the Ethernet port was working fine as well as the Wireless card.  Now the wireless card was having problems and I fixed that with an update for the driver but i cannont get the Ethernet card to see that there is a cable plugged into it.

I have tried doing a TCP/IP stack repair and still not working.
Also I have tried to uninstall the driver and reinstall.  Still Nothing

When I open the network adapter settings it there shows that it is getting some kind of signal but says that the IPv4 Connectivity is not connected as well as the IPv6.

Now it does say taht the media state is enabled and the duration is counting up as well as the speed show 100 Mbps, with no packets sent or received.

When I hit the diagnose option it gives me the following:  
"The network adapter "Local Area Connection" is not correctly configured to use the IP protocol."  And below that it says
"Make sure you Internet Protocol Bindins are correct.  Ensure that "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" and "Internet Protocol VBersion 6 (TCP/IPv6)" are selected in the configuration for the network adapter Local Area Connection"  Click here to open the adapters configuration setting.

Now all setting are set back to the default and still no luck.

Any help is great and thanks ahead of time
0
Comment
Question by:david1986
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcombis earned 750 total points
ID: 33583114
I would make sure that there is no spyware on the machine:

ComboFix - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Hitman Pro - http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

Super Anti-Spyware - http://www.superantispyware.com/

Please read the instructions for combofix.  I have used this successfully on a number of computers.  A couple times it didn't get everything and I needed to use HitMan and Super Antispyware.

Also I may be in the minority here, but I hate using compressed air.  Get a good computer vacuum,  Blowing the air could potentially move the dust into other areas.

The other thing I would try is totally remove the driver.  Hopefully in add remove programs.  Reboot.  Then in Device Manager, uninstall the ethernet card...  Reboot.

When you reboot windows should detect it.  Cancel/Ignore this.  Install the driver again.  Make sure you have the latest driver....  if that doesn't work go the manufacturer of the card and get driver from there.  They also may have some diagnostic tools that you can run on the device.  If you got the driver from the card manufacturer then try the one that is recommended from HP. (or vice versa)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33584258
for the  overheating problem, you may have to renew the heatpaste; in many cases, dissassembling the laptop is required for it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33584259
you can monitor the cpu temperature with speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 33587095
Thanks for your input so far.  

I have already tried to use combofix (One of the best tools out) and it did not help due to the fact that it is a 64bit OS.  I have also ran Malwarebytes, and Spybot.  They both found infections as well that were removed.  I have not used Hitman Pro before so i will give that one a try and see what happens, as well as SAS.

I use System Information (http://www.gtopala.com/) to monitor temps and it has work real good thus far.  I have the overheating problem fixed so I don't think that will be the cause of the problem now

I have also removed the driver and reinstalled it and that is how I got the wireless card to work but it did not work for the Ethernet card.

I will try the other 2 programs and see what happens.  If there are any logs that you would like to see, just let me know and i will get them posted for you.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 33587465
you can always run sfc  : http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 33587911
Thats one thing i didn't think of.  I have SAS running now and after that is finished, if still no luck i will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 33589468
Ok i think i have ran almost every spyware program under the sun and the system is clean.  Im thinking the only thing left is a hardware problem.  Any more thoughts
0
 

Author Comment

by:david1986
ID: 33589659
Forgot to add that i also did the sfc and it found no problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david1986
ID: 33590145
I sent the system on telling the customer that it was a hardware issue.  The steps provided would of fixed the problem if it was caused by an infection that is why i have distributed the points like I did.  Thanks for your help like always
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33593964
tx for the feedback !
0