Solved

Crystal Report - VS 2005 - Unable to display Back side of the Report

Posted on 2010-09-01
23
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on Crystal Report which is generated from VS 2005 .Net Application


I have

1) PHa
2)  PHb

In PHa - I am Populating Page 1 or Front Side of the Report

and in PHb - i NEED to show Page 2 ( Back Side ) of the Report.

Undeer Supper NO Drill Down - i have kept
PageNumber MOD 2 = 1

Still i am not able to load the Page ?


Actually back side of our report is mainly about Terms & Conditions.

and couple of fields populated from Database
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33582237
Do you force a second page?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33582255
i am not able to understand your question

But this is a very simple report

Page 1 :- Displays all record from Table

Page 2 :- We have only one field -( i.e Member Name )

Then below that field we have a image which is about Terms & Conditions.

So thats it. No Complex

Direct Report - > Front Side and Back Side Report
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33582357
Are there enough records to have a page 2?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33582372
mlmcc .. i want to generate this entire application form as Crystal Report

Currently  this form is filled manually by our employees for patients

i have developed a software app in which we can enter the data and then click print which eventually generate a report ..


enrollment-form-18-19-10.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33582948
There are enough records to have Page 2
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33585985
Move your terms and conditions to the Page Footer Section and in the section exprt set to new page before

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33587336
new page before  - seems to be disabled for Page Footer Section

How to enable this feature
 
Reprot1.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33587566
sorry this hsoudl have been report footer
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33587677
On doing so ..


In Page 1 - I am able to see Report Header

In Page 2 -  Section2(Page Header a ) and Report Footer is displaying.

Please note, i have not used any formulas for Paging.

Do we need to add some formula like Page Mod etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33587684
Just adding new pages to Crystal Report and taking back to back print out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33587963
If it's only ever going to be 2 pages then just use PageNumber >1 in the sections you don't want to see in page 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33588080
Yes its only ever going 2 pages.

In which part of the section, you want me to add this formula
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33588112
go to the section expert and add this to the suppression formula of any page header sections and any other sections that you don't want to see on page 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33588123
So you want me to remove "Terms & Conditons" feature from Report Footer to Section - Page Header b
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33588226
That's not waht i asked you to do at all the t&c's need to be in the report footer sectio so that they print at the end of the report.

go into all of the sections that appear on page 1 and add a suppression formula pagenumber > 1 so that they don't appear on the 2nd page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33588345
On implementing

PageNumber > 1 in Section 2 ( Page Header ) is not displaying both on Front and Back Side of the report
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33588443
I'm not sure why, can you attach a copy of your report amd i'll take a look
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33588500


Please find the report attached, also let me explain .. briefly about the contents


Report Header - Company Logo ( Image )

Section 2 (Page header) - Complete details retrieved from Database

I kept the Formula in Suppress - PageNumber >1


Report Footer - Page 2 Contents

No formula in this Footer


EnrollmentForm.rpt
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 33588629
What layout do you want ?

Page1 -  Logo and Member Details
Page2 - T & C 's

Leave report as is and change page header suppression formula to PageNumber Mod 2 = 0

or

Page1 -  Logo and Member Details
Page2 - Loga and T & C 's

Suppress report header
move logo to page header a
member details in page header b with suppression formula PageNumber Mod 2 = 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33588797

Requirement #

Page1 -  Logo and Member Details
Page2 - T & C 's

Now what happening is that

On Page 1-   Logo and Member Details
On Page2 - T & C 's

also .. i am getting an addition page 3 ....which is repeat of Page 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33589043
Also, I kept the Terms & Conditions as Image which is not loading in the Page 2 or Back side of the Report.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33608721
Did you get this solved?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33608911
Yes this issue is solved, Thanks
0