Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleted folder on network drive.

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a situation where a user was working on a network drive (server 2003)
VSS is run at 7am and 12 PM. she created a folder after 12 PM. worked on it for about an hour and then deleted it. this being a network drive it did not go to her local recycle bin. where did it go?

i checked the recycle bin on the server and it's not there either.

is there any way to retrieve this folder?
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
ID: 33582190
I think not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 33582206
Can you right click on the parent folder which contained the deleted folder and see if you get the previous versions tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33582213
ya i do but the last "previous version" was at 12 PM. this folder was created and deleted after 12 PM.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 33582228
try the r-studio portable. Chances are it might can recover the deleted file. But remember to save it on another computer and run it on server. Then try to scan the drive on server, where the data was located.
After scan it might can be recovered (depends on various factors, e.g. usage level of the server disks etc.)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582242
never tried recovery s/w on a network drive. chances might be slim to get a good recovery if that drive is used a fair bit. recuva from piriform is free and might work, don't know http://www.piriform.com/recuva
otherwise like anoym says, not much chance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 33582244
Ok, I think you are out of luck then unless you want to utilise some commericial software or process for recovering data from the NTFS volume on the server.  In which case you probably want to take that volume offline now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33582539
used 3rd party software "FileRestorePlus" this worked !
0