[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xp compress folder not working

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I had winzip installed on an XP computer. It was uninstalled. The XP windows explorer shows the correct icon for a zipped/compressd folder. But when I click it it opens internet explorer and then nothing happens.  I have regsvr32 the zipfldr.dll.  Any ideas ?

I do not want to use a third party tool.
0
Comment
Question by:fpkeegan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 33582220
You'll need to reinstall win zip. The dll is still present, which is trying to point to the uninstalled application.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33582309
yep - as mini said, reinstall the same version of winzip (www.oldversion.com if it's old) and then uninstall it again

optionally you can run ccleaner to fix the registry, it will find the outdated dll entries and remove them... but that's a 3rd party tool
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
EnriquePhoenix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33582358
Click your Start button
Select Run
Paste the following commands into the Run box

disable it first:
regsvr32 /u %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
Press the Enter Key

then enable it again:
regsvr32 /u %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll
Press the Enter Key
Reboot

If this did not work, open the Run dialog again and enter:
cmd /c assoc .zip=CompressedFolder
press enter


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 33582370
I messed that up to enable it again use:
regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll

without the /u
0