Solved

Can someone help me install my vCenter 4.1 on a new ESXi 4.1 box?

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I purchased VMWare's Essential bundle - their documentation is really bad.  I had expected a 1-2-3 guide to installing this stuff - but instead I have tons of download links, unrelated help docs, etc.

Anyway, I have ESXi-4.1 installed and don't even know where to start on vCenter-4.1.

The only database that I have installed anywhere is MySQL - I do NOT have Windows Server, etc.

Is that required for vCenter?

Is there someone out there that help me get this up and running?

After/If we get that going, I have an ESXi-4.0 server that I need to upgrade to 4.1 - I'd like to have vCenter handle that if that's what it does.  

0
Comment
Question by:dgintz1217
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you have to install it on a Windows-based host, be it phys box or VM. The docs at:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx41_vc41.html is pretty good, so I'm not sure what they gave you that's confusing?
Here is the Guide to install vCenter Server:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esx_vc_installation_guide.pdf. Some Req's are on 15-16. vCenter must now be on a 64-bit OS...so either 2K3 x64 or W2K8 is needed.

What size is your org? You can install the default SQLExpress DB if you have or don't expect to have more than 5 hosts or 50 VMs. (pg. 68)  Pg. 97 begins the install steps. Let me know if you have any other questions aside from the Guide.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
You can install vCenter on a Windows XP/Vista I believe as well
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
My 2 cents:
Install a new Windows 2003 vm (avoid Win2k8 for now).
Install vCenter on that vm (ignore Orchestrator for now if applicable - it's an automation tool)
Open vSphere and connect to the IP of the vCenter server
Add the ESX host into the vCenter environment.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
keep in mind that vcenter 4.1 is 64 bit only
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
Comment Utility
If you have purchase a ESX bundle, i would start with installing ESX iso ESXi. You can manage any ESX 4.1 host with VC 4. Dont install VC as a vmware machine. make it a separate PC. Because if your esx is in trouble, you still want to connect to your VC. You're fine with the defaults. Open the SSL channel on your esx host and connect the host. You can consider making the VC a secondary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
If you are wanting direct help, you can use elance.com to find people that will do the work for you.  Should only take 2-3 hours to get the tasks done depending upon downtime availabiltiy and such.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgintz1217
Comment Utility
You can load up WinXP-Pro-64 and put vCenter on that as well.  It worked great.  Purchased full-licensed product for that for $89 - downloaded from internet and registered with MS.
0