Solved

Windows 2003 Port 3389 not staying open

Posted on 2010-09-01
17
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2003 standard edition server with service pack 2.  Every day i need to reboot the server because port 3389 is not longer open.  This started about two weeks ago, long after sp2 was installed and a year after the server was put into production.  RDP has always been used on the server.

No new software was installed on it recently, except windows updates.

I checked around this and other sites for help with no luck.  Most cases had a specific issue that caused this problem, mine didn't seem to.  Just stopped working and works again with a simple reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:trademark16
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 33582380
Hi,
any errors or warnings in the eventlog? The software firewall is turned off? Is the server accessible on LAN while not available from WAN?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bhzdkh earned 500 total points
ID: 33582382
change the RDP port to something else like 9833, and see if this happens again.

on your server, go to start/ type regedit press enter
Go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStation\RDP-Tcp\Port Number, then change it to Decimal, and change it to 9833.
Reboot your server.

When you want to connect to it, use IP Address:9833
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 33582496
Try to update the video driver(or roll back the video driver to an older version); Microsoft update may not have the latest video driver you may need to download the latest driver from the video/motherboard manufacture; video driver will cause such problem as well.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33586168
can you logon onto the console and see what services has stopped and eventlogs to get some clue as to why rdp has stopped.
when its stopped are you about to ping the server and telnet to the server on 3389?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33588840
celazkon,

nothing in the event logs.  The firewall is turned off for this feature.  And yes the server is accessible by another computer on the LAN.  Nothing from the WAN right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhzdkh
ID: 33588849
did you try what I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33588886
bhzdkh,

not yet.  was hoping to get 3389 straight first.  will be trying your idea now.  unfortunately will not know right away as a reboot temporarily fixes it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhzdkh
ID: 33589000
If this solves your problem, then I think there is another software/service using this port.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33589010
pcchiu,

it is a Dell T300 server.  The original driver was a Standard VGA.  Dell had a updated driver for the service tag i put in, which was for a ATI graphics card.  I applied and rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33589021
bhzdkh

ok.  will let you know tomorrow if it fails again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhzdkh
ID: 33589031
Don't try different solutions together, So don't change the port for now, and see if driver update solves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33595573
no luck on the video card driver change.  trying to change port next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33617105
On Firday i changed the port number and had no porblems until Monday when i could not connect in.  I rebooted and all was well again.  Today no porblems.  So other than the hiccup yesterday the port number change may have worked.  I think i will keep case open a few more days just in case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33621608
is there firewall logs you can look at to see why it is actually blocking possibly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33622169
kenycl, there was nothing in the log fo the router, which is a linksys.  Does windows 2003 standard have a log for it's firewall?  

Also i was not able to open Windows firewall because "Windows Firewall cannot run becasue another program or service is running that might use the network address translation component (Ipnat.sys)"  This error is new.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33622340
right, on the linksys there is logging under security i believe. look at the firewall log part of it and see.
windows firewall logs are under eventlogs for windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:trademark16
ID: 33635496
nothing in either of the logs.

it has been fours days an no need to reboot so it looks like the change it port number seemed to work.

Thanks to all for all your help.
0