Solved

Slow download speeds on Cisco Router

Posted on 2010-09-01
37
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This problem has been plaguing me for quite some time. I am experiencing download problems inside of my network. For instance i was trying to download a white paper today from Microsoft, 242k it went to around 25% and stopped, the time remaining crept up to 6hours and kept climbing. This happens for every website that I try to download from. I have configured my desktop and laptop with a static IP and appropriate DNS and plugged directly into my Cisco 1841. I can browse without a problem but download speeds are terrible, I reconfigured my laptop with one of my open public IP’s and tested downloads and it screams, I downloaded an 86MB file in just over a minute.  I am not sure if there is something wrong in my config or if it is a hardware issue. I have attached my config for review.


Thanx in advance.
 routerclean.cfg.txt routerclean.cfg.txt
0
Comment
Question by:telcoengineer
  • 16
  • 12
  • 4
  • +3
37 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33582365
please post the output of:

show interface FastEthernet0/0

show interface FastEthernet0/1

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33582389
Try changing "duplex auto" to "duplex full".  If possible configure everything in the path to the outside to full duplex mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 33582471
Some ISP need to use the 10MB instead of auto for the connections.


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33582481
understood, but I think we need to look at the status of the interfaces before a diagnose is made

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33583073
My ISP is com cast business, there new  gateway is gigabit ethernet ports. When I am in the web interface of the gateway it shows the link status is 100mb. I have had this service for a while with no changes to hardware or configs.

I will post the show int's tomorrow.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33583216
OK, the wife farted in bed so I decided to get up and do this.

FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 0013.c341.b90a (bia 0013.c341.b90a)
  Description: $ETH-LAN$$ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-FE 0$
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 18000 bits/sec, 13 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 9000 bits/sec, 12 packets/sec
     5538585 packets input, 985521533 bytes
     Received 279071 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     5114441 packets output, 2364151935 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 9 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out


FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 0013.c341.b90b (bia 0013.c341.b90b)
  Internet address is 69.8.8.189/29
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:13, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 4000 bits/sec, 6 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 6000 bits/sec, 7 packets/sec
     4570532 packets input, 2362953512 bytes
     Received 7517 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     4807343 packets output, 897349261 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33583307
Well both Ethernet ports on the router are running full duplex. Is everything else in your path to the outside in full duplex?  Sorry but your problem sounds classic duplex issue to me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33584667
Also, can you pls post a "show proc cpu" and "show proc mem" just in case.
But duplex issue somewhere is also my guess...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33585492
I agree, it does sound like a classic duplex issue, but going on with what the author said " I have configured my desktop and laptop with a static IP and appropriate DNS and plugged directly into my Cisco 1841" and still the same issue, so that eliminates anything downstream. One thing that is NOT clear is that he stated "I reconfigured my laptop with one of my open public IP’s and tested downloads and it screams, I downloaded an 86MB file in just over a minute." was this with the removal of the 1841 and the laptop connected directly to your Internet CPE Device? Can you describe devices upstream?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33585666
rfc1180,

sorry for not clarifying, yes I bypassed the 1841 and plugged my laptop directly into the Comcast business gateway which is configured for full duplex,and the download speeds were normal.when the service was first installed everything was fine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33585792
Definitely a duplex/speed issue.  Definitely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33585875
Very your proc cpu as I stated.
Then you can try and force 100M FD on both carrier side and yours. Nevertheless the interface shows no errors due to duplex negociation issue, and 100FD was indeed negociated properly...
Also try and run an extended ping from the router to google.com for 5 minutes to see if you have drops, at which rate (always, intermitent, ...) ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33588257
>Comcast business gateway which is configured for full duplex
If you positive the gateway is hardset (Auto negotiation disabled); how was this verified (is this the SMC gateway device [what is the make/model])

you will more than likely need to modify your interface if the Comcast GW is to for 100-Full:

interface FastEthernet0/1

 duplex full
 speed 100


>when the service was first installed everything was fine.
What has changed? Is the 1841 new?

Billy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nblancpain
ID: 33588331
rfc,
the cisco has negotiated Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, which shows that the other side is also negociating.
Maybe there's a switch in the path as you say ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33588340
If interface ports are set to auto-negotiate the speed and duplex settings, any hardware reset/reboot/power cycle could result in different negotiated parameters.  I try to avoid using "Auto Negotiate" at any point in the chain of devices getting me from my desktop to the outside.  Hard-configure everything you can to full duplex and max speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33631304
here is the "show proc cpu" while a download is in progress, a 648k file says 3 hours @ 56kbs.

CPU utilization for five seconds: 0%/0%; one minute: 1%; five minutes: 1%
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
   1          20        17       1176  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager
   2           0       167          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter
   4           0      8255          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 fastblk backgrou
   5         204        93       2193  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Check heaps
   6           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager
   7           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers
   9           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler
  10           0        29          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Environmental mo
  11         108       304        355  0.07%  0.02%  0.00%   0 ARP Input
  12           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer
  13           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  14           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Policy Manager
  15           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers
  16           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API
  17           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  18           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SMART
  19           0       827          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt
  20           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event
  21           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect
  22           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XML Proxy Client
  23           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd
  24           0       475          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background
  25           0       118          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger
  26           0       823          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background
  27          24       917         26  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Per-Second Jobs
  28         616        62       9935  0.00%  0.10%  0.12% 194 Virtual Exec
  29           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inode Table Dest
  30           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AggMgr Process
  31           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ESWPPM
  32           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Eswilp Storm Con
  33           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dev_device_inser
  34           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dev_device_remov
  35           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SM Monitor
  36           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Multi-ISA Event
  37           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Multi-ISA Cleanu
  38           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMP Snooping Pr
  39           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMP Snooping Re
  40           0        40          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input
  41           0       167          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Compute load avg
  42         120        16       7500  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs
  43           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Platform Compact
  44           0        29          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Call Management
  45           0       827          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PI MATM Aging Pr
  46           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DTP Protocol
  47           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dot1x
  48           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2X Data Daemon
  49           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Dictionary R
  50           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server
  51           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA ACCT Proc
  52           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr
  53           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EAPoUDP Process
  54           0        99          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CDP Protocol
  55        1612      3373        477  0.00%  0.17%  0.15%   0 IP Input
  56           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl
  57           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TurboACL
  58           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 KRB5 AAA
  59           4         4       1000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 MOP Protocols
  60           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Hooks
  61           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Manager
  62           0       123          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Test Client
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  63           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Feature Mana
  64           0      3583          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Feature Time
  65           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN call manage
  66           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2X Socket proce
  67           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2X SSS manager
  68           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2TP mgmt daemon
  69           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Encaps Mana
  70           0        37          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background
  71           0        16          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update
  72           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IP Route
  73           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IPCP
  74          12      1191         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF process
  75           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers
  76           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2MM
  77           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 MRD
  78           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMPSN
  79           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers
  80           0      1128          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inspect Timer
  81          40       151        264  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Config Probe
  82           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Authentication P
  83           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Auth-proxy AAA B
  84          20         2      10000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SCTP Main Proces
  85           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IUA Main Process
  86           0       829          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RUDPV1 Main Proc
  87           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_timers
  88           0       917          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_xmt_proc
  89           0        71          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer
  90           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols
  91           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS
  92           4        16        250  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Receive
  93           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer Forwarder
  94           0        16          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Cache Ager
  95           0        15          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Adj Manager
  96           0         6          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE
  97           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPS Timer
  98           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SDEE Management
  99           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input
 100           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PAD InCall
 101           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Background
 102           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Bind
 103           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP SSS
 104           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 URL filter proc
 105           0       184          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2F management d
 106           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPTP Mgmt
 107           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPTP Data
 108           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto HW Proc
 109           0        38          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRM_CALL_UPDATE_
 110           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ENABLE AAA
 111           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EM Background Pr
 112           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LINE AAA
 113           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA
 115           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS
 116           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto WUI
 117          36       103        349  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Support
 118           8        58        137  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto ACL
 119           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRYPTO QoS proce
 120           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto IKMP
 121         220        55       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPSEC key engine
 122           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPSEC manual key
 123           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto PAS Proc
 124           4         4       1000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Delete Ma
 125          36         4       9000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto CA
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 126           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto PKI-CRL
 127           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto SSL
 128           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Encrypt Proc
 129           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Key Proc
 130           0       919          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Device Up
 131           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Hardware
 132           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PM Callback
 133          40       140        285  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Config Probe
 134           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV
 135           4        84         47  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Recycle Pro
 136           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Deferred Se
 137           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps
 139           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IpSecMibTopN
 140           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VLAN Manager
 141           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN Scal
 142           8    228845          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SAA Event Proces
 143           0         7          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Timer
 144           0       228          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Database
 145           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Driver
 146           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Listener
 147           4        32        125  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF Scanner
 148           0       102          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP VFR proc
 149           4      1722          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP NAT Ager
 150           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP NAT WLAN
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33631409
RFC       I have an SMC8014 business gateway, the attached screen print is how it is and has been configured. i have made changes to my config several times over the past couple of years. I cannot remember a specific change that i have made that may have altered the downlad speeds. I have added some 1 to 1 NAT's for internal devices.
SMC8014.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33631489
@telcoengineer, Funny you should post that screen capture.  I just switched one of our Internet connections to Comcast and they use that SMC device.  LAN Port #1 on the SMC is connected to our firewall's WAN interface.  By default the SMC came up with "Auto" checked and was running in half-duplex.  I discovered this after running some speed tests and getting terrible numbers.  I had to try several times to get it to stay in full duplex, I'd check the "full" box and it would revert right back to auto and half duplex.  After jiggling the handle I got it to stay in full duplex and the speed tests are WAY improved (well past our promised bandwidth).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33632056
please post the output of

show controllers fast0/0
show controllers fast0/1

and please upload the config as it stands now to ensure that we have updated information.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33664132
Cisco#show controllers fast0/0
Interface FastEthernet0/0
Hardware is GT96K FE ADDR: 62D56D48, FASTSEND: 61735CD0, MCI_INDEX: 0
DIST ROUTE ENABLED: 0Route Cache Flag: 11
GPIO 2 CONF= 67FF07A8 GPIO 2 IO= 187D003F  CIU arbit = 80F002BF
 PHY add register = 0xA4  PHY data register = 0xF05003A
 Port Conf Reg= 0x80 ENABLE HT8K HMOD0
 Port Conf Ex Reg= 0x10CD00
TX1:1 RXPRI=DE(00) ~FLCNTL ~FLNKP MFL64KB E RMII
Port Com Reg= 0x0
 Port Status Reg= 0xB 100MB FDPX FCTL EN  LNK UP ~PAUSED TX oFF
 Serial Param Reg= 0x218823  Hash table pointer= 0xE898780
Source ADDR L= 0xB90A Source ADDR H= 0x13C341
SDMA conf reg= 0x223C RETX 15 RX BE TX BE FRINT BSIZE 4
SDMA com reg= 0x1010080 SRT TXL STP TXH EN RX
IMASK= 0x90003DCD ICause= 0x0
Serial 0 mask 30FFFC3Serial 0 cause 0
IpDiffservP0L= 0x0 IpDiffservP0H= 0x0 IpDiffservP1L= 0x0 IpDiffservP1H= 0x0
 IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC  IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC
 First rxd Q0= 0xE8D88D0  Curr rxd Q0= 0xE8D88D0
 First rxd Q1= 0xE8D8C40  Curr rxd Q1= 0xE8D8C40
 First rxd Q2= 0xE8D9080  Curr rxd Q2= 0xE8D9080
 First rxd Q3= 0xE8D94C0  Curr rxd Q3= 0xE8D94C0
 First txd Q0= 0xE8D9C00  First txd Q1= 0xE8DA140
gt96kfe_instance=0x62D58540, registers=0x24084800
RxRing entries=64, tx ring entries=128
       RxR0=0x E8D8800, RxR1=0x E8D8C40, RxR2=0x E8D9080, RxR3=0x E8D94C0
Malloc RxR0=0xEE8D8800, RxR1=0xEE8D8C40, RxR2=0xEE8D9080, RxR3=0xEE8D94C0
SDOW RxR0=0x62D58AAC, RxR1=0x62D58BD8, RxR2=0x62D58D04, RxR3=0x62C35064
HEAD RxR0=0xC, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR3=0x0
TAIL RxR0=0x0, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR30x0

tx_limited=0(128)
TxR0=0x E8D9900, TxR1=0x E8DA140
COUNT TxR0=0x0, TxR1=0x0
Head TxR0=0x2F, TxR1=0x0 Tail TxR0=0x2F, TxR1=0x0

 PHY registers:
  Register 0x00:   1000  782D  0040  61E4  01E1  C3E1  000F  2001
  Register 0x08:   0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000
  Register 0x10:   1000  0321  0000  0001  0200  0145  0100  0000
  Register 0x18:   003B  F51F  9F00  008A  082B  0000  80A0
Bytes_recvd 809700929 Bytes_sent 1895856337 Frames_recvd 4932830 Frames_sent 4486998
total_bytes_RX 809700929 Total_frames_RX 4932830 Bcast_frames_recvd 131259
Mcast_frames_RX 188094 CRC_err 0 Ovr_sized_frames 0
Fragments 0 Jabber 0 collision 0
Late_collision 0 64B frame 2818650; 65_127B_frames 3341107
128_255B_frames 1236222 256_511B_frames 659309 512_1023B_frames 364268
1023_maxB_frames 1000272 Rx_error 0 Dropped_frames 0
Mcast_frames_tx 4998 Bcast_frames_tx 12252 Sml_frame_recvd 0


 Software MAC address filter(hash:length/addr/mask/hits):
  0x00:  0  ffff.ffff.ffff  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC0:  0  0100.0ccc.cccc  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC9:  0  0013.c341.b90a  0000.0000.0000         0

======= Driver Counters =======
Number of Transmitter Hang =  0
tx_more_col_err=  0 tx_one_col_err=  0
tx_exc_collision_err=  0 tx_late_collision_err=  0
tx_underrun_err=  0 tx_error_intr=  0
rx_soft_overflow_err=  0  rx_overflow_err= 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33664148
Cisco#show controllers fast0/1
Interface FastEthernet0/1
Hardware is GT96K FE ADDR: 62D64588, FASTSEND: 61735CD0, MCI_INDEX: 0
DIST ROUTE ENABLED: 0Route Cache Flag: 11
GPIO 2 CONF= 67FF07A8 GPIO 2 IO= 187D003F  CIU arbit = 80F002BF
 PHY add register = 0xA4  PHY data register = 0xF05003A
 Port Conf Reg= 0x80 ENABLE HT8K HMOD0
 Port Conf Ex Reg= 0x10CD00
TX1:1 RXPRI=DE(00) ~FLCNTL ~FLNKP MFL64KB E RMII
Port Com Reg= 0x0
 Port Status Reg= 0x9 100MB HDPX FCTL EN  LNK UP ~PAUSED TX oFF
 Serial Param Reg= 0x218823  Hash table pointer= 0xE9AA9C0
Source ADDR L= 0xB90B Source ADDR H= 0x13C341
SDMA conf reg= 0x223C RETX 15 RX BE TX BE FRINT BSIZE 4
SDMA com reg= 0x1010080 SRT TXL STP TXH EN RX
IMASK= 0x90003DCD ICause= 0x0
Serial 0 mask 30FFFC3Serial 0 cause 0
IpDiffservP0L= 0x0 IpDiffservP0H= 0x0 IpDiffservP1L= 0x0 IpDiffservP1H= 0x0
 IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC  IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC
 First rxd Q0= 0xE9EADB0  Curr rxd Q0= 0xE9EADB0
 First rxd Q1= 0xE9EAE80  Curr rxd Q1= 0xE9EAE80
 First rxd Q2= 0xE9EB2C0  Curr rxd Q2= 0xE9EB2C0
 First rxd Q3= 0xE9EB700  Curr rxd Q3= 0xE9EB700
 First txd Q0= 0xE9EC300  First txd Q1= 0xE9EC380
gt96kfe_instance=0x62D65D80, registers=0x24088800
RxRing entries=64, tx ring entries=128
       RxR0=0x E9EAA40, RxR1=0x E9EAE80, RxR2=0x E9EB2C0, RxR3=0x E9EB700
Malloc RxR0=0xEE9EAA40, RxR1=0xEE9EAE80, RxR2=0xEE9EB2C0, RxR3=0xEE9EB700
SDOW RxR0=0x62D66264, RxR1=0x62D66390, RxR2=0x62D664BC, RxR3=0x62D71540
HEAD RxR0=0x37, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR3=0x0
TAIL RxR0=0x0, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR30x0

tx_limited=0(128)
TxR0=0x E9EBB40, TxR1=0x E9EC380
COUNT TxR0=0x0, TxR1=0x0
Head TxR0=0x7C, TxR1=0x0 Tail TxR0=0x7C, TxR1=0x0

 PHY registers:
  Register 0x00:   1000  782D  0040  61E4  01E1  0081  0004  2001
  Register 0x08:   0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000
  Register 0x10:   1000  0301  0000  0000  0200  00DB  0100  0000
  Register 0x18:   003A  D00E  9F00  008A  082A  0000  0080
Bytes_recvd 1919722242 Bytes_sent 737179157 Frames_recvd 3968375 Frames_sent 4092163
total_bytes_RX 1919727630 Total_frames_RX 3973653 Bcast_frames_recvd 5432
Mcast_frames_RX 270 CRC_err 5 Ovr_sized_frames 0
Fragments 9 Jabber 0 collision 4893
Late_collision 371 64B frame 2012392; 65_127B_frames 2788915
128_255B_frames 1208978 256_511B_frames 652800 512_1023B_frames 364029
1023_maxB_frames 1033424 Rx_error 0 Dropped_frames 0
Mcast_frames_tx 4998 Bcast_frames_tx 12277 Sml_frame_recvd 0


 Software MAC address filter(hash:length/addr/mask/hits):
  0x00:  0  ffff.ffff.ffff  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC0:  0  0100.0ccc.cccc  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC8:  0  0013.c341.b90b  0000.0000.0000         0

======= Driver Counters =======
Number of Transmitter Hang =  0
tx_more_col_err=  1381 tx_one_col_err=  3167
tx_exc_collision_err=  0 tx_late_collision_err=  676
tx_underrun_err=  0 tx_error_intr=  4467
rx_soft_overflow_err=  0  rx_overflow_err= 0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33664194
as I suspected:

 Port Status Reg= 0x9 100MB HDPX FCTL EN  LNK UP ~PAUSED TX oFF

That indicates that it is at half duplex, please hard-set the port on fast0/1

enable
conf t

interface FastEthernet0/1
 duplex full
 speed 100
end
wr mem

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33677848
I am still having this problem. Today i was trying to download something from MAP and the time counted up to 21 hours for expected download time. I then moved my laptop outside of my network connecting directly to the SMC gateway. The 442M file downloaded in 7 minutes.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33677886
did you change the duplex and speed setting as directed on my last commend, you are at half duplex, this will cause you issues that you are seeing
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33677894
I am sorry, yes I did. just to reitterate it is not all downloads. Some will go fine, this is happening on all computers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33677913
can you please post:

show controllers fast0/1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33677926
also, what is connected to fast0/0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33677951
Cisco#show controllers fastEthernet 0/0
Interface FastEthernet0/0
Hardware is GT96K FE ADDR: 62C04848, FASTSEND: 61735CD0, MCI_INDEX: 0
DIST ROUTE ENABLED: 0Route Cache Flag: 11
GPIO 2 CONF= 67FF07A8 GPIO 2 IO= 187D003F  CIU arbit = 80F002BF
 PHY add register = 0xA4  PHY data register = 0xF04003B
 Port Conf Reg= 0x80 ENABLE HT8K HMOD0
 Port Conf Ex Reg= 0x10CD00
TX1:1 RXPRI=DE(00) ~FLCNTL ~FLNKP MFL64KB E RMII
Port Com Reg= 0x0
 Port Status Reg= 0xB 100MB FDPX FCTL EN  LNK UP ~PAUSED TX oFF
 Serial Param Reg= 0x218823  Hash table pointer= 0xE898780
Source ADDR L= 0xB90A Source ADDR H= 0x13C341
SDMA conf reg= 0x223C RETX 15 RX BE TX BE FRINT BSIZE 4
SDMA com reg= 0x1010080 SRT TXL STP TXH EN RX
IMASK= 0x90003DCD ICause= 0x0
Serial 0 mask 30FFFC3Serial 0 cause 0
IpDiffservP0L= 0x0 IpDiffservP0H= 0x0 IpDiffservP1L= 0x0 IpDiffservP1H= 0x0
 IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC  IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC
 First rxd Q0= 0xE8D8A80  Curr rxd Q0= 0xE8D8A80
 First rxd Q1= 0xE8D8C40  Curr rxd Q1= 0xE8D8C40
 First rxd Q2= 0xE8D9080  Curr rxd Q2= 0xE8D9080
 First rxd Q3= 0xE8D94C0  Curr rxd Q3= 0xE8D94C0
 First txd Q0= 0xE8D99D0  First txd Q1= 0xE8DA140
gt96kfe_instance=0x62C06040, registers=0x24084800
RxRing entries=64, tx ring entries=128
       RxR0=0x E8D8800, RxR1=0x E8D8C40, RxR2=0x E8D9080, RxR3=0x E8D94C0
Malloc RxR0=0xEE8D8800, RxR1=0xEE8D8C40, RxR2=0xEE8D9080, RxR3=0xEE8D94C0
SDOW RxR0=0x62C065AC, RxR1=0x62C066D8, RxR2=0x62C06804, RxR3=0x62AE2B64
HEAD RxR0=0x27, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR3=0x0
TAIL RxR0=0x0, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR30x0

tx_limited=0(128)
TxR0=0x E8D9900, TxR1=0x E8DA140
COUNT TxR0=0x0, TxR1=0x0
Head TxR0=0xC, TxR1=0x0 Tail TxR0=0xC, TxR1=0x0

 PHY registers:
  Register 0x00:   1000  782D  0040  61E4  01E1  C3E1  000F  2001
  Register 0x08:   0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000
  Register 0x10:   1000  0B01  0000  0100  0200  0060  0100  0000
  Register 0x18:   003B  F51F  9F00  008A  0C2B  0000  80A0
Bytes_recvd 488172722 Bytes_sent 1633125480 Frames_recvd 2383473 Frames_sent 2555292
total_bytes_RX 488172722 Total_frames_RX 2383473 Bcast_frames_recvd 48909
Mcast_frames_RX 75742 CRC_err 0 Ovr_sized_frames 0
Fragments 0 Jabber 0 collision 0
Late_collision 0 64B frame 1472457; 65_127B_frames 864602
128_255B_frames 588809 256_511B_frames 658571 512_1023B_frames 410745
1023_maxB_frames 943790 Rx_error 0 Dropped_frames 0
Mcast_frames_tx 1965 Bcast_frames_tx 4986 Sml_frame_recvd 0


0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33677957
sorry

Interface FastEthernet0/1
Hardware is GT96K FE ADDR: 62C12088, FASTSEND: 61735CD0, MCI_INDEX: 0
DIST ROUTE ENABLED: 0Route Cache Flag: 11
GPIO 2 CONF= 67FF07A8 GPIO 2 IO= 187D003F  CIU arbit = 80F002BF
 PHY add register = 0xA4  PHY data register = 0xF04003B
 Port Conf Reg= 0x8080 ENABLE HT8K HMOD0 FDX
 Port Conf Ex Reg= 0x1CCF00
TX1:1 RXPRI=DE(00) ~DPLXAUTO ~FLCNTL ~FLNKP MFL64KB FE ~SPDAUTO RMII
Port Com Reg= 0x0
 Port Status Reg= 0xB 100MB FDPX FCTL EN  LNK UP ~PAUSED TX oFF
 Serial Param Reg= 0x218823  Hash table pointer= 0xE9AA9C0
Source ADDR L= 0xB90B Source ADDR H= 0x13C341
SDMA conf reg= 0x223C RETX 15 RX BE TX BE FRINT BSIZE 4
SDMA com reg= 0x1010080 SRT TXL STP TXH EN RX
IMASK= 0x90003DCD ICause= 0x0
Serial 0 mask 30FFFC3Serial 0 cause 0
IpDiffservP0L= 0x0 IpDiffservP0H= 0x0 IpDiffservP1L= 0x0 IpDiffservP1H= 0x0
 IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC  IP VLAN TAG PRI= 0xF0CC
 First rxd Q0= 0xE9EAB00  Curr rxd Q0= 0xE9EAB00
 First rxd Q1= 0xE9EAE80  Curr rxd Q1= 0xE9EAE80
 First rxd Q2= 0xE9EB2C0  Curr rxd Q2= 0xE9EB2C0
 First rxd Q3= 0xE9EB700  Curr rxd Q3= 0xE9EB700
 First txd Q0= 0xE9EBE40  First txd Q1= 0xE9EC380
gt96kfe_instance=0x62C13880, registers=0x24088800
RxRing entries=64, tx ring entries=128
       RxR0=0x E9EAA40, RxR1=0x E9EAE80, RxR2=0x E9EB2C0, RxR3=0x E9EB700
Malloc RxR0=0xEE9EAA40, RxR1=0xEE9EAE80, RxR2=0xEE9EB2C0, RxR3=0xEE9EB700
SDOW RxR0=0x62C13D64, RxR1=0x62C13E90, RxR2=0x62C13FBC, RxR3=0x62C1F040
HEAD RxR0=0xC, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR3=0x0
TAIL RxR0=0x0, RxR1=0x0, RxR2=0x0, RxR30x0

tx_limited=0(128)
TxR0=0x E9EBB40, TxR1=0x E9EC380
COUNT TxR0=0x0, TxR1=0x0
Head TxR0=0x30, TxR1=0x0 Tail TxR0=0x30, TxR1=0x0

 PHY registers:
  Register 0x00:   2100  780D  0040  61E4  0101  0000  0004  2001
  Register 0x08:   0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000  0000
  Register 0x10:   1000  0301  0000  0000  0200  0052  0100  0000
  Register 0x18:   0037  000D  9F00  008A  0827  0000  0000
Bytes_recvd 1631369031 Bytes_sent 457935589 Frames_recvd 2340885 Frames_sent 2049964
total_bytes_RX 1631369031 Total_frames_RX 2340885 Bcast_frames_recvd 2397
Mcast_frames_RX 715 CRC_err 0 Ovr_sized_frames 0
Fragments 0 Jabber 0 collision 0
Late_collision 0 64B frame 1154914; 65_127B_frames 643723
128_255B_frames 576448 256_511B_frames 655643 512_1023B_frames 410945
1023_maxB_frames 949176 Rx_error 0 Dropped_frames 0
Mcast_frames_tx 1966 Bcast_frames_tx 4997 Sml_frame_recvd 0


 Software MAC address filter(hash:length/addr/mask/hits):
  0x00:  0  ffff.ffff.ffff  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC0:  0  0100.0ccc.cccc  0000.0000.0000         0
  0xC8:  0  0013.c341.b90b  0000.0000.0000         0

======= Driver Counters =======
Number of Transmitter Hang =  0
tx_more_col_err=  0 tx_one_col_err=  0
tx_exc_collision_err=  0 tx_late_collision_err=  0
tx_underrun_err=  0 tx_error_intr=  0
rx_soft_overflow_err=  0  rx_overflow_err= 0

0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33677972
FA0/0 is my Lan side connected to a Cisco Catalyst 3650 48portPOE
FA0/1 is my WAN side connected to an SMC 8014 Cable modem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33677986
can you post the configs of the 3650

also post

show int status (not show int stat)

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33678143
This is the config
switch.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33678149
Stats from the switch,  FYI the router is plugged into port 48 of the switch
Showintstatus.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33678178
please browse to this site:

http://66.43.42.181:7123/

click on test (requires java)
when test is complete, click on statistics and post the information here please.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33678626
WEB100 Enabled Statistics:
Checking for Middleboxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
checking for firewalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Done
running 10s outbound test (client-to-server [C2S]) . . . . . 7.0kb/s
running 10s inbound test (server-to-client [S2C]) . . . . . . 13.74Mb/s

      ------  Client System Details  ------
OS data: Name = Windows 7, Architecture = x86, Version = 6.1
Java data: Vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc., Version = 1.6.0_20

      ------  Web100 Detailed Analysis  ------
Dial-up modem link found.
Link set to Full Duplex mode
No network congestion discovered.
Good network cable(s) found
Normal duplex operation found.

Web100 reports the Round trip time = 109.39 msec; the Packet size = 1260 Bytes; and
No packet loss was observed.
S2C throughput test: Packet queuing detected: 50.71%
This connection is receiver limited 93.82% of the time.
This connection is sender limited 2.05% of the time.
This connection is network limited 4.13% of the time.

Web100 reports TCP negotiated the optional Performance Settings to:
RFC 2018 Selective Acknowledgment: ON
RFC 896 Nagle Algorithm: ON
RFC 3168 Explicit Congestion Notification: OFF
RFC 1323 Time Stamping: OFF
RFC 1323 Window Scaling: ON

Server '66.43.42.181' is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
Client is probably behind a firewall. [Connection to the ephemeral port failed]
Information: Network Middlebox is modifying MSS variable
Server IP addresses are preserved End-to-End
Information: Network Address Translation (NAT) box is modifying the Client's IP address
      Server says [my public ip but Client says [192.168.0.76]
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 33678859
appears your download is fine, but your outbound test is low

Dial-up modem link found.
Link set to Full Duplex mode
No network congestion discovered.
Good network cable(s) found
Normal duplex operation found.

What is interesting is that it detected a Dialup-modem link, more than likely the 7kbps outbound test thinks it is a modem. This could have issues on sending acks back to the sender (Not enough bandwidth to send the acks). Not saying it is your connection as you stated that when you connect directly to the cable modem all is well.

now that we have the duplex setting fixed on the cable connection, can you connect directly to fast0/0 and test that url again (Link test). Make sure that you NIC on the host is set to auto.

Report back with your findings.

Billy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 33802876
Sorry so long to get back to everyone, too busy to think anymore.

I know for a fact that it was my router, on Sep 16th I had such a hard time downloading files that I took a cheap RV042 off the shelf and through my config in it and instantly the problem was gone.

I havent had time to get back to the 1841, perhaps someday.

I will credit rfc1180 because he brought me the farthest.

Thanks to everyone for the comments
0