Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem of copy filename with tftp on cisco switch 2950 or router 2500 serie

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi




-I'm using Hyperterminal for the console
-I'm using SolarWinds tftp server or ciscokits tftp server and ip address available is 192.168.1.111

Switch#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.111
Destination filename [switch-confg]?
%Error opening tftp://192.168.1.111/switch-confg (Socket error)
Switch#


Can you help me?

Thanks.
Francis.
0
Comment
Question by:francisbenoit
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 33582415

Also what's the OS the tftp services running on?  Also make sure the firewall is not running on the computer...

try to load the fttp software to another machine and try and see if the same thing happens?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 33582434
Can you ping 192.168.1.111 from the switch?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33582476
do you have a management IP configured on the switch?
Is IP enabled, interface enabled, etc?
Can you post the config?

Thanks
Billy
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33583705
does you tftp computer have multipule nics?
if possible to disable the nics that are unused. Socket error to me suggests the tftp application on the pc is having the issue.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33588707
Hi,

I'm using Hyperterminal for the Console, and Pc connected to Switch by console cable.No switch interfaces connected and here is my config


Switch#show running-config                          
Building configuration...                        

Current configuration : 738 bytes                                
!
version 12.1            
no service pad              
service timestamps debug uptime                              
service timestamps log uptime                            
no service password-encryption                              
!
hostname Switch              
!
!
ip subnet-zero              
!
!
spanning-tree mode pvst                      
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission                                          
spanning-tree extend system-id                              
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/2                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/3                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/4                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/5                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/6                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/7                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/8                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/9                        
!
interface FastEthernet0/10                          
!
interface FastEthernet0/11                          
!
interface FastEthernet0/12                          
!
interface Vlan1              
 ip address 192.168.1.111 255.255.255.0                                      
 no ip route-cache
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 5 15
!
!
end

Switch#copy running-config
% Incomplete command.

Switch#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.111
Destination filename [switch-confg]? switchconfig1
.....
%Error opening tftp://192.168.1.111/switchconfig1 (Timed out)
Switch#
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33588852
I am confused, is your issue resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33588982
Hi rfc1180,
No my issue is not resolved......
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33589026
>interface Vlan1              
 ip address 192.168.1.111 255.255.255.0                                      
 no ip route-cache

why are you trying to tftp to the local switch; do you have a local tftp server on the network?

What is it that you are trying to accomplish?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33589501
Expert rfc1180

Hi ,Billy

Here that I am trying to accomplish?


I want copy filename with tftp on cisco switch or router

-I'm using Hyperterminal for the console
-I'm using SolarWinds TFTP server with ip address available is 192.168.1.111 (automatically delivered)

Switch#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.111
Destination filename [switch-confg]?
%Error opening tftp://192.168.1.111/switch-confg (Socket error)
Switch#

I have many difficults of this subject, in particular the necessary architecture  to resolve this problem all this is not clear for me.

I have materially routers  and  switches and no server TFTP.On the other hand I have software server software TFTP (SolarWinds, Ciscokits) installed on my PC.

That have to I make?

Thanks.
Francis.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33589524
If the tftp server is 192.168.1.111, then you will need a different Ip in the interface vlan:

interface Vlan1              
 ip address 192.168.1.112 255.255.255.0                                      
 no ip route-cache

assuming 192.168.1.112 is available, if not, choose an available IP.

Billy
0