Solved

Eneter Network ID and Password Prompt... it won't go away.

Posted on 2010-09-01
23
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have XP at Home Vs 2002  SP3   On a wireless LAN with wireless Linksys router.
I am on a simple peer to peer network in my house with 2 PCs.
I recently started recieving a pop up dialog window prompting me for my Server, User Name and Password.  All 3 fields are pre-populated, and I simply click OK.    

Why is this happening?  And How can I stop it?
Even though I check the check box for "Save this password in your password List", it still prompts me.   This prompt usually pops up when there has been 20 or 30 minutes of idle activity on the PC.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark11111
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoym earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
To get much more clarity.
Can you pls post a print screen of this pop up window?
A these 2 PC connected via wired ethernet cable to the server or via wireless NIC's only?
How is the server connected?
Can you pls post

ipconfig /all

from the server and from a PC?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
wireless NICs only.  
I have a router provided by Verizon because I use their services for www, tv and phone.
This problem only recently started.  I did run an update of several Windows updates per their online service.  Seems to be a correlation.
I've attached the screen shot.  I click the check box to REMEMBER and it never remembers.  I recieve this pop up about every 3 - 5 minutes or so.  
Thanks

Enter-Network-Password.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrewglendean
andrewglendean earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
looks like your email server/ client is failing to login, considering its pop heading. I would retype its password for your account.



0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
andrew...I've tried that with no success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
Roads... I should point out that I have no problem using MS outlook and viewing and sending emails.  It's just the pop up that keeps popping up.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anoym
anoym earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
Check you mail client settings and try to remove other accounts those you don't need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
I deleted my email profile and created a new one.  Had no affect.  Outlook works just fine, I just keep getting those NETWORK ID/PW propts.
Could this be a network issue rather than an email.  The prompt window says "network"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrewglendean
andrewglendean earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
I'm getting the impression still that something is trying to use the pop server, under your event logs, security, are there any references to failed authentication to the pop server?

I am begining to think you may have an infection, malicous code trying to send email and failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
andrew... my machine is pretty clean.  I run tools to keep it clean from virus and spyware.
The only connection that I can make is I did download and install several high priority Windows updates and that may be related to the problem.
If the issue is with email (like some propose) why is the window prompt labeled with "Network Login".  
My PC is in the house using a Verizon router.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anoym
anoym earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
First try to remove Outlook Express from your XP over Add/Remove Windows Components and see if helps.
If still doesn't help remove Outlook and see if this pop-up goes away.  

BTW have you checked your whole computer with malwarebytes and virusscanner?
You can use onlin scan, for example: http://www.bitdefender.com/scanner/online/free.html as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
Comment Utility
Pls backup your messages, address list etc. before removing Outlook!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You should not concentrate on the NETWORK because the outlook posted message also says that.
Try to boot into safe mode with network and see if the window pops out there too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
Comment Utility
Was there any hint of whats failing in the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
anoym - I really don't want to remove outlook because I use it as a GUI on top of my yahoo email address.
roads....I'll try that
Andrews...no hints in the logs.  When I go to Tools / Email Accounts........and click "Test Account Settings" I get a clean slate. No failures.  And my email works just find.
 
This issue seemed to start after I downloaded and installed the MS critical updates.
I did delete and recreate my outlook email account, which had no effect.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
Comment Utility
next step , run "msconfig", look over the services tab and startup tab, see if anything looks odd. then disable as many startup apps as possible, see if that makes a difference after reboot. if not start disabling services until the popup no longer appears.

or the shortcut method could be reinstalling serivce pack 3 for XP, seeing that this happened after a ms patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
I'm now considering buying a new PC which has Windows 7 with a quad processor.  My guess is that if I go down that route that this problem will go away.  Of course I'll then have to cope with a whole new set of issues.  
If I decide to NOT buy the new PC, I may take your suggessiont to REinstall SP3, and then NOT apply a string of Windows updates which followed SP3.  Not the best course to go down though I'm afraid.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
andrew..to re-install SP3 will I need to first uninstall it ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrewglendean
andrewglendean earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
no, you can just reinstall over the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
andrewglendean,
how do I navigate to Event Logs to per your post on 9/2 ?
 
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
Andreglendean... I unintalled my AVG (antivirus s/w) and reinstalled it. The problem has now gone away.  Knock on wood.  My guess is AVG was interfacing with my email to conduct scans and something went awry.    
Thanks to ALL for your suggestions.  Hopefully this issue won't resurface again.    
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
with the advice from this board it steered me in the right direction and I resolved the issue myself.  Nobody had the 100% solution.  It looks like all I had to do was uninstall and reinstall my anit-virus software that was interfacing with my email (for scans).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark11111
Comment Utility
FINAL SOLUTION .... I paid Microsoft $39 to remotely log on and fix my problem.  The solution was very simple. I just had to change my PW on the Yahoo web site and that got my Outlook 2003 back in sync with the yahoo email.  What a long ride this has been.  Issue CLOSED
0