Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no possible to go back of a router towards an  cisco access server 2509

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

The combination Ctrl+shift+6 then x planned to return on the terminal server has no effect.

I tried with 2 pc different, and the software of console Hyperterminal, Tera term unsuccessfully.

Here is the configuration of the access server:

 

AS#show running-config                      

Building configuration...

 

Current configuration : 661 bytes

!

version 12.1

no service single-slot-reload-enable

service timestamps debug uptime

service timestamps log uptime

no service password-encryption

!

hostname AS

ip subnet-zero

ip host R3 2003 100.1.1.1

ip host R2 2002 100.1.1.1

ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1

interface Loopback0

 ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

!

interface Ethernet0

 no ip address

 shutdown

!

interface Serial0

 no ip address

 shutdown

 no fair-queue

!

interface Serial1

 no ip address

 shutdown

!

ip classless

ip http server

line con 0

 exec-timeout 0 0

 no fair-queue

!

interface Serial1

 no ip address

 shutdown

!

ip classless

ip http server


line con 0

 exec-timeout 0 0

 logging synchronous

line 1 8

 exec-timeout 0 0

 no exec

 transport input all

line aux 0

line vty 0 4

 login

!

end

 

Next, I connect in the R1 router
 

AS#R1



Trying R1 (100.1.1.1, 2001)... Open

 

R1>

R1>enable

Password:****

R1#

.... next I make ctrl+shift+6 then x


R1#

.....no possible to go back on AS

 

Can you help me to resolve this problem.

 

Thanks.

 

Francis.
0
Comment
Question by:francisbenoit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 33582568
Can you just type exit?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33582578
>next I make ctrl+shift+6 then x
Correct, that is the correct sequence. In all of my 123 2511RJ devices, this sequence does work:

Complete these steps to terminate a particular Telnet session:

Per Cisco:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_configuration_example09186a008014f8e7.shtml

A.Use the escape sequence Ctrl-Shift-6 then x to exit the current Telnet session.

**Note: Ensure that you can reliably issue the escape sequence to suspend a Telnet session. Some terminal emulator packages are unable to send the correct sequence, Ctrl-Shift-6 then x.


So I would ensure your key sequences are correct on the emulator.

Billy

0
 

Author Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33611941
Hi Billy(rfc1180),

Effectively the probleme comes probably from the mismanagement of the sequence Ctrl-Shift-6 then x by the virtual terminal
I use the version 7 of Hyperterminal, How I can ensure me those key sequences correct are one the emulator.

Thanks.
Francis.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33611959
Hi Billy,

Effectively the problem comes probably from the mismanagement of the sequence Ctrl-Shift-6 then x by the virtual terminal.
I use the version 7 of Hyperterminal, How I can ensure me those key sequences correct are one the emulator.

Thanks.
Francis.

0
 

Author Comment

by:francisbenoit
ID: 33614203
to expert : rfc1180

Hi Billy

For verify that key sequences correct are one the emulator,I have monitoring serial port linked with Hyperterminal and I to state that ctrl+shift+6 then x generate hex code 2D 18

Please could you verify the same codes are sent towards your terminal server?
Thanks.
Francis.
0