Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Http Https Redirect not working

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After upgrading to SP2, I can no longer access OWA using just http://mail.mydomain.org.  If I do, I get a 403 error.  If i type out, https://mail.mydomain.org/owa, i have no problems.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveMat11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582610
your custom error for 403;4 is missing
in iis manager, go to the sbs web application site and open the redirect settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveMat11
ID: 33582627
no its there.... 403.4, respond with 302 redirect to https://mail.mydomain.org/owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveMat11
ID: 33582643
nevermind, I had it on the wrong site!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33582653
Check for redirection set on Default Website in IIS.

Disable SSL on Default Web Site and set Http redirect to https://mail.mydomain.org/owa and make under redirect behaviour we have the second option selected.
0