Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zend DB Adapter AutoReconnect via Config Ini

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm working with the Zend PHP framework. My MySQL connection is timing out at the end of a lengthy script. How would I set up the DB Adapter to auto-reconnect through the application.ini file where the db params are set?
0
Comment
Question by:brettfarris
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert-Warszawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 33599555
Try resources.db.params.persistent = 1

See http://zendframework.com/manual/en/zend.db.adapter.html starting from "Note: Does Zend_Db Support Persistent Connections?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettfarris
ID: 33599705
I'll give it a try and let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34221404
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0