Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell laptop running windows 7 won't let me use system restore

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm trying to use CTRL-F11 to get my daughter's Dell laptop running windows 7 to let me restore from the recovery partition. When I hit the keys together just as the Dell logo appears, it acts as if I've done nothing.

This system will not boot up. When you let it try and boot normal, it asks if you want to boot normal or run system repair. When you say normal, it will eventually reboot and ask the question again. If you select system repair, it will hang forever.
0
Comment
Question by:tremak
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 33582700
When Windows Vista and 7 are repairing, it can take upwards of 30-40 minutes in some cases.  If you have not waited that long, then be patient.  If you have already let it run for an hour (or more, just in case), then try booting to the Windows DVD (if you have one) and run Repair from there.  Have you attempted to boot to Safe Mode (F8 just before Windows would normally appear during POST)?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bigg_oil
bigg_oil earned 400 total points
ID: 33583115
press F12 for boot options try to run the system restore that way if that does not work than you computer does not appear to have a recovery partition

find the install cd and reinstall
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33583729
Either the recover partition has been nuked or the hdd is failing have you tried running diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33584167
you can get restore cd's from Dell
0