Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 public calendars

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi can anyone give me detailed step by step instructions on how to configure a public calendar in exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33583089
Public as in the Internet or Public as in everyone in the domain can view it?

For the Internet - http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/introduction-to-publishing-internet-calendars-HA010174355.aspx

For internal domain use - Create a Public Folder but instead of "Folder Contains: Mail and Post Items", choose "Folder Contains: Calendar Items" then grant permissions accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 33583124

Hi. Public as in everyone can use it.  Good question. Can you provide instructions on creating a public folder in exch 2010 using the emc?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33583142
As long as you have a Public Folders database mounted (no Public Folder database created by default in Exch2010), and you have create permissions on the top-level public folder, then you can use Outlook to create and manage it.  Otherwise, navigate to the Tools area in EMC and open the Manage Public Folders tool.  When using this tool, make sure the object you want to affect is selected in the left pane but do your work in the right pane.  For example, right-click something in the left pane - nothing, now right-click something in the right pane - menus.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583354
Public Folders are being phased out (Exchange 2010 is the last edition that will include it, according to MS).

As a result I recommend that you get used to creating Resource Calendars instead.  here's how to do it:

1) Open the Exchange console
2) Go to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox
3) Click "New mailbox" on the right
4) Choose the "Room Mailbox" radio button (I know what you are thinking, but trust me, this is what you want)
5) Choose "New user" and proceed through through the rest of the wizard (it's self-explanatory).
6) Right-click your newly created Room Mailbox and go to properties, then ensure that your account, or a group to which you belong (like Domain Admins)
7) Open Outlook and open the shared calendar (the one you just created)
8) Go to the properties of the calendar and assign the calendar permissions as you see fit (Default should definitely be "Reviewer" though).

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 33583365
If What's it like if you have to install public folder database later?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 33583585
Zupreme:

I the email address active?  so you can make a group (like a distribution group) and create a calendar at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 33929626
Thanks Zupreme.  This worked perfectly.

Thank you. Sorry I was delayed getting back to you.

Wes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 33929636
Zupreme's method worked best for my situation
0