[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop HDD master/slave settings

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm trying to duplicate a laptop IDE HDD onto another laptop IDE HDD. I obtained adapters to allow me to connect the drives to a desktop IDE bus. The problem I'm having is that I don't know how to set one as the master & the other as slave (or set both as cable-select) so that they'll both mount on a single IDE bus.

Is there any way to set one to M and the other to S?

Thanks,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:mummer1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aqif_g
ID: 33582779
you need to goto your BIOS settings at the startup. and there see for hardisk settings and set one as master and other as slave. Beware, donot try to play with these settings. try googling Bios settings information for your motherboard.

regards,
aqif
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SPC_75 earned 500 total points
ID: 33582780
many laptop drives don't have a jumper or instructions on how to jumper it.

If you can, use two seperate IDE cables on the desktop, connecting each drive to the master connection, usually the end of each cable.

If you have an IDE boot drive as well you can set that as slave and then go into the BIOS and change the boot order manually. Or simply use an Acronis True Image Boot Disk to image the drive over.

Another way is to plug one in, make a backup image onto your desktop using acronis and then plugging the other in, (after shutting down) and restoring the image to the second drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummer1
ID: 33583310
aqif_g and SPC_75, Thank you for your suggestions. I'll be trying them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mummer1
ID: 33583484
SPC_75, Your suggestion of placing each drive as the master of separate busses wins the day! Thank you.

aqif_g, thank you for your input.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aqif_g
ID: 33583501
you are welcome mummer1
0