Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I Enforce Website Time Restrictions for Mac OS X

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My daughter gets easily districted when doing her homework.  I'd like to restrict access to certain web sites (e.g., Facebook) during certain times while not blocking Internet access altogether, as there are legitimate uses. I know I can block inappropriate content using parental controls and enforce time restrictions, and there are commercial products like Net Nanny, but so far it looks like they all do about the same thing, and it doesn't look to be what I'm looking for.  Anyone have any suggestions?  She uses one computer primarily, so the solution could be on that one computer, or it could be something network based.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jmeggers
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerMunkey earned 500 total points
ID: 33582877
A minutesplease.com might be an option if you want to set it each time.  
Timesupkidz is a great time program that we use, but you cannot specify website. It just blocks the computer all together.  SafeEyes will block only internet and allow the computer to still be used, but again doesn't do it based on websites.  
Firefox has an add-on that might be what you are looking for.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4476/
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 500 total points
ID: 33582925
This is probably the easiest solution for simply blocking things from that system. Depending on her technical know how this would elliminate the need for purchasing anything.

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20010117003458918
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pippik
ID: 33583800
Hi there

The easiest way is to setup parental controls, which is built into Mac OS X. I found a link that may help you set this up:

http://macs.about.com/od/switchersnewusers/ss/parentalcontrol.htm

and setting time limits:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2659/os_x_leopard_parental_controls_limit_computer_usage_times/

Let me know how you go

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 33585376
ComputerMunkey:
I've found similar products and that may be an option if I set it.  

maestropsm:
I may consider an external proxy as you suggest.  Do you know if that can implement time-based URL restrictions?

Pippik:
I've already looked at the Mac's built-in controls but they're too "broad brush" -- I'd like something that can block specific sites but not everything since some of her homework does actually require Internet access.

I can do this using time-based ACLs in my Cisco ASA but that would be based on IP address, not URL.

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nichicks
ID: 33591688
try Leechblock with firefox perhaps
0