?
Solved

parallels and wireless netwoking

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a MacBook. I have installed parallels and have a virtual machine running Windows XP Pro. When the MacBook is plugged into the LAN via cable, but connections are fine. I am not trying to configure the computer to access networks wirelessly using airport. I have a network connection set to use DHCP. I have the security settings to use PEAP. I am able to access the network as I have entries in my IAS log. However, the DHCP server is not providing the correct IP settings for the range needed in order to access network resources. Even though I am connecting as shown in the IAS log, I cannot bring up a webpage. I also cannot access network resources using the wireless connection. What settings do I need to check and what should they be? What should the settings be on the Mac side? What should the settings be on the PC side?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 33583168
Correct me if i'm wrong because i stopped using it a year ago.
On parallel, there is a little icon for you to set up as a share connection so that the parallel able to access internet through Mac OS.  By this way, Parallel just have something like internal ip address therefore don't expect it will be a proper one (like your subnet one).

hope it helps.
enz
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1336 total points
ID: 33586213
In virtual machine configuration try setting the mode for the virtual network adapter to "Bridged" and connected to "Default Adapter".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 33586633
well, enz, i can't correct you if you're wrong, cuz i don't know myself. On the virtual machine, the wireless adapter is set up as a 2nd loal area connection. The only bridged' item i can find says it needs 2 netwroks to bridge to. So I must be in the wrong place. Which means I can't find the right place. Do you know where I can find the right Bridged Connection? I also can't find the little icon on Parallel. Can you steer me to that too? I am sort of a novice with Mac's. I find them impossible to administer. (opinion)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 1336 total points
ID: 33587420
You are in the wrong place. Shut down your virtual machine. In Parallels you should see Virtual Machine List. Select your VM here. Now click "Virtual Machine" menu in the menu bar and click Configure there. In configuration window find "Network Adapter" in the list on the left. This is where you set it to be Bridged.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 33587671
the version of parallels i have id desktop 5 for mac. when I select the virtual machine, under the devices menu, it has the network adapters. I do show bridged networking and then it says airport bridged. do I change this to default adapter bridged?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drummerwun
drummerwun earned 664 total points
ID: 33590218
Geriatricgeek:

I would try switching Parallels 5 to Shared Networking.  This will allow the guest OS to share the network address of the host OS (in this case Windows will then use the same address as MacOS).

Here is how to do that:

1.In Configuration Editor > Network Adaper, switch the VM network adapter emulation mode to Shared Networking

Once you do this. close the virtual machine and restart it.  You should then have Internet (LAN/WAN on the virtual machine).

1. One the Mac Side: setup airport to match your internet access point as you would normally
2. On the Parallels side, nothing is any different if you use Shared Networking as the guest OS will depepnd on the MacOS for IP access.

I hope this is helpful.

Best regards,

Drummerwun
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 33592190
geriatricgeek,

I can't remember well with the parallel.  I actually hate it because it's a share rerousces.  Our work place move to dualboot and it free with the new OS 10.6.4.  Only take us under 2 minutes to get into windows if we have to.  Anyway, back to the problem.  I just found this, hope it help you.

http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-the-Network-in-Parallel-Desktops

enz
0