Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word or Outlook Nested Table Fixed Size

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me how to prevent a nested table from expanding to another row within outlook or ms word for that matter?
0
Comment
Question by:iBinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpnet
helpnet earned 400 total points
ID: 33583087
Sorry, can you explain a bit more about what you mean?  It is not a problem I have.  Also plese give details of the versions of Word/Outlook that you have the problem with.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1600 total points
ID: 33584421
You could fix the row height of the outer table. It won't stop more rows being added to the inner table, but they wont be visible.

Select the row and use the Row tab on the Table properties dialogue. Tick 'Specify height' and put a height value in the size box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iBinc
ID: 33589040
Well it turned out all I need to do was split the column. Thanks for the good suggestions however.
0