Solved

How do I create a footer in adobe acrobat professional, which is a link?

Posted on 2010-09-01
13
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Adobe Acrobat professional 8.0 and Microsoft word 2007. For reasons unknown to me, when I convert a Word document that includes a footer that has a link in it, to a PDF file, all of the hyperlinks in the document convert perfectly EXCEPT THE ONE IN THE FOOTER.

In older versions of both programs, I never ran into this before, so I don't know how to correct it. Instead, I deleted the link from the footer in the word document, converted it to a PDF, and then thought I would add the linked footer from Acrobat professional.

After searching in the help file, experimenting with the document, and searching online, I still cannot find any way to create a linked footer. I'm going on the assumption that there must be a way to do it because it doesn't seem that unusual a request; I just can't seem to find out how. Can anybody point me in the right direction? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33583101
Hello photoman,

links in the footer are not in the text layer of the document. You can put the link in a textbox (with no borders) over the footer area of each page (but in the text layer of the document). Then, when you create the PDF, the link will still work.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 33583126
If you have the complete Adobe suite, you can use illustrator to do this as well.


0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33583671
teylyn,

Am I understanding you correctly that I would need to place a text box in every page of my PDF, separately? Some of the PDFs are over 100 pages long so are there any solutions which can do something once and have it automatically repeated?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33584953
Yup, that's correct. There's probably a way to do this with VBA, but I'm the wrong person to ask for that.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33587678
Thanks. I guess I'll keep looking.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33588086
Hi

I assume you have a link in the footer that is identical for every page and you want to create this for each page without having to manually do this.

If so, you can do this in Form editing if you have Acrobat:

Open the PDF in Form editing mode and create an empty Text field without fill or border.
Place this on the text area where the link text is located.
Go to the properties of the field (right click > properties) and go to the Action tab. Select the type of link action you want.

Check it works!

Then right click the field and select 'Duplicate' and specify the page options from here....

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33593962
Captain,

What a great idea! I think I almost got it but must be missing one thing. I am enclosing 2 screenshots, the first one showing the placement of the text field over that part of the footer which I want to have as a link.

The 2nd screenshot shows the properties for the text field. Normally, when the mouse hovers over a hyperlink, the mouse pointer changes and allows you to click to activate the link. Since there were no options for having the mouse hover, it shows- enter, but neither the mouse changes nor does anything happen when I hover or click over the area of the text field.

Do you know what I am missing?
text-field.png
properties.png
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 33594210
Hi

sorry my bad, as a text field the cursor does not change.

Please use the button field option instead, set the following:

Button > Visible (otherwise same cursor problem)
Appearance > No colour for line & fill
Actions> Mouse Up = weblink

This should do it.

capt.


0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33602229
I tried the button approach and got it to work for one page. Originally I set it up and duplicated it for all the pages I wanted, and it had the gray  fill. So then I went to the button on the page I was on, which was page 19, went to the button properties and changed the fill to no color.

Even though I selected all the pages to duplicate the button on, I could not get it duplicated on any pages other than the page it was already on (19). included screenshots of everything because unless I'm missing something it looks like the color for the background is indicating no color, so I don't know what is going on.

Thanks
Gray-fill.png
no-fill.png
button-properties.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33602258
Strange, I just replicated your steps and all the pages have the buttons just at the right place and with the appropriate function and no fill.

Can you try to place it on page 1 and then duplicate to all just to rule out any issue on placement?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33602259
btw I tried this on a 280pp doc so page volume should not be an issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 33603743
After several attempts to in process, I gave up. Starting with a new document, doing it right from the beginning, worked miracles. Everything went very smoothly and resulted in exactly what I needed. Thank you very very much for your help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33603797
No problem at all, glad it worked in the end, maybe something went awry with the first document...

thx
capt.
0