Solved

Email is not going to outside domain from One User of my company Domain?

Posted on 2010-09-01
15
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I have a problem with one of the user on company domain which is configured on MS Exchange Server 2003 on client side windows XP.
That particular user cannot sent the email to any domain like hotmail, yahoo, gmail, or any other Company's domain. Please let me know how and from where this would be solved.

With BR

Elee Ednan
0
Comment
Question by:oyesali
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33583119
can you please provide a copy of the ndr so we can see the status code and error messages
you can also check against this article to see if it was applied to the user
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924635
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 33583141
Is the mail client being used Outlook?
Is it configured as Exchange / POP / IMAP?

If POP / IMAP - check that there is no spelling mistake in their FROM address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33583157
need more info  like return email headers   could be a million reasons
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:javajws
ID: 33583235
Things to check:
---Sender Filtering---
Open Exchange System Manager
Expand Global Settings
Right click on Message Delivery and select Properties:

- Check to see if the sender is being blocked via the "Sender Filtering" tab

---User Exceeded Mailbox Storage Limit---
In Exchange System Manager
Expand Server
Expand <Server Name>
Right click on First Storage Group (or whatever storage group the user is in) and select Properties
Check the Limits tab.  Look at the "Prohibit send at (KB)" and see if it's checked and what value is being used.  Compare that number to the mailbox size of the user who cannot send email.

---Check the SMTP addresses of the user who cannot send email and see if the default email address is something other than your domain name.

If none of those work, can you post the non-delivery that is getting returned to the user who cannot send email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33601697
hi guys,

thanks for the response infect we are off for 2 days for the weekend today i will check with the user and try to get NDR from him and will send you then we can see what solution you  can suggest me.
please wait for some time i will get back to you with NDR.

Regards

Elee
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33603011
hi guys,

here is the msg i m getting if i configure it on POP3.

our message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      26/09/1431 03:53 ¿

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'oli@gmail.com' on 26/09/1431 03:53 ¿
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for oli@gmail.com

      'a_ali3@hotmail.com' on 26/09/1431 03:53 ¿
            550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for a_ali3@hotmail.com
Please suggest me where is the problem.

thanks

Elee
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33603117
it sounds like you don't have the smtp portion of your pop3 account configured to require authenticatoin
check you account settings, outbound settings and make sure this is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33603173
yes i check the setting all the settings are enabled but still the same msg i duno from where to solve this error now its started coming to my home PC as well where i configured my account juss today if i use webout look it works fine but if user PC it gives this error.

with BR

Elee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33603175
it sounds like your isp is blocking port 25
who is your isp?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33603192
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 33603209
Hi,

I am not so familiar with Exchnage 2003 as we are using 2007 and I forgot the Exhcnage 2003 GUI settings since I did my MCSE 2003 lonf time back. However, can you check that the user has a full ligitimate SMTP address e.g if you domain is Example.com confirm that the SMTP address for the user is user1@example.com. You may have to go to your user mailbox settings and edit the SMTP address if it is wrong.

I remebered once that my brother told me in his company they are modiying SMTP for the users that they don't want them to send or receive mails from outside of their organization. They are removeing @example.com domain so external can't send mails to them.

Hope  this may help you
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33603260
@endital - thanks for flagging this one.

here's a list of ISP's SMTP Servers
http://www.amailsender.com/support/smtpserver/

Fireline - can you spot your ISP there ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 33603283
Hi endital1097:,

For port 25 assumption, I think this is not he case here since the problem is only for one user only as oyesali explained in this posting. I believe if the ISP is blocking port 25 then all the users will not be able to send or receive mails.

But good point of port 25 that there are some antivirus application are blocking port 25 (like in our company we had a problem where mcafee was blocking port 25 then we solved this). However this isusually will be blocked on your SMTP server but it worth to check if your client machine can telnet port 25 to your smtp server. from command pormpt type: telnet [type smtp ip address] 25. If can't at all then definitely there is something blocking the connection from that particular client machine (check AV or FW settings)

you can google on how to use telnet to send mail to users . check this link http://www.simplescripts.de/smtp-check-port-25-telnet-command.htm
you can find on Google tons of similar sites explaining telnet to your SMTP server

Hope this help

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33603301
See post from today at 851
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33784468
thanx
0