Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run an excel file that calls a web service

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, I developed an application that is conecfta from an excel file to a web service. In the excel sheet and income a code that displays data.
1. This project has been developed in Visual Studio 2008 for Office 2007
2. The development machine is 64bit windows seven
3. After completion of the tests published by the project, view attached
4. This publication created an installer, run it on 32 bit machines and the installer did not work because the framework is already installed.
5. cancel the installation process and ejcute excel file directly, but does not work, I get an error view attached
Uncaught exception thrown by method called through Reflection. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131604)


************** Exception Text **************
System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Uncaught exception thrown by method called through Reflection. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131604)
   at System.AppDomain.Unload(AppDomain domain)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.DomainCreator.CreateCustomizationDomainInternal(String documentFullLocation, String documentName, String assemblyLocation, Boolean showUIDuringDeployment, IntPtr hostServiceProvider, IntPtr& executor)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.DomainCreator.Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.Interop.ICreateCustomizationDomain.CreateCustomizationDomain(String documentFullLocation, String documentName, String assemblyLocation, Boolean showUIDuringDeployment, IntPtr hostServiceProvider, IntPtr& executor)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3615 (GDR.050727-3600)
    CodeBase: file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.v9.0
    Assembly Version: 9.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 9.0.21022.8
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.v9.0/9.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Office.Runtime.v9.0.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3614 (GDR.050727-3600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.1 built by: SP
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.AddIn
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.1 built by: SP
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.AddIn/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.AddIn.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Hosting.v9.0
    Assembly Version: 9.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 9.0.30729.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Hosting.v9.0/9.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Hosting.v9.0.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.ServerDocument.v9.0
    Assembly Version: 9.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 9.0.30729.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.ServerDocument.v9.0/9.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.ServerDocument.v9.0.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Runtime.v9.0
    Assembly Version: 9.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 9.0.30729.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Runtime.v9.0/9.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Runtime.v9.0.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3082 (QFE.050727-3000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Deployment
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Deployment/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Deployment.dll
----------------------------------------
System.AddIn.Contract
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.1 built by: SP
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.AddIn.Contract/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.AddIn.Contract.dll
----------------------------------------
errEXCELcom.JPG
fileINSTALL.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33583356
What exactly is the problem? I am not getting it clearly...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583570
Is VS2008 SP1 applied? If not do it and try again.
Is this a document or add-in project?
Have you tested that your app in you developer PC? Does it work?

"4. This publication created an installer, run it on 32 bit machines and the installer did not work because the framework is already installed."
This  is bad, I would say that there is an issue in your project or your VS2008. Just create an empty excel  project (hello world) and publish it. If this simple project works then you have an implementation issue in your project, else VS2008 is not isnatalled properly and you need to reinstall it. (Just remember that there are 32 and 64 bit installers but VSTO is a 32 bit applications - because of Office COM implementation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33585605
This is an Excel 2007 Workbook Solution in Visual Studio 2008 (Visual C # Office 2007 - Excel 2007 Workbook).
I used this url
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd819156(office.12).aspx
I created my own web services.

I will review the VS2008 SP1. I have developed in 64 bits,
1. Is there any way to create the solution for 32 bit?
February. I can use the application that I made without using an installer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33585631
in my 64-bit pc works fine, I tested with vstudio, ie press f5 shows the excel sheet and there I taste
which files should I install if I want to run this application without using an installer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33588909
32-bit compile and then create the publication
0