Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

antivirus that can kill autorun

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
please suggest antivirus that can protect and delete autorun
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcombis earned 668 total points
ID: 33583285
I would run these spyware cleaners as running one on badly affected machines usually is not enough.

ComboFix - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Hitman Pro - http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

Super Anti-Spyware - http://www.superantispyware.com/

Please read the instructions for combofix.  I have used this successfully on a number of computers.  A couple times it didn't get everything and I needed to use HitMan and Super Antispyware.

These are spyware cleaners that will clean up an infected machine.  

Look at Symantec Endpoint Protection for full time protection.

Sometimes a virus can get by a full time virus scanner and you need other options.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SPC_75
SPC_75 earned 668 total points
ID: 33583528
http://www.pandasecurity.com/homeusers/downloads/usbvaccine/

That is free from Panda

Does two things

1. Prevents programs from autorunning on your PC.
2. gives the option to protect the autorun.inf files on USB drives as they are inserted which stops them from infecting other computers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
Lacretta Incorvaia earned 664 total points
ID: 33585549
Good Morning Teera,

To make sure I understand your question - do you want to disable autorun completely?  If so, then you can do so manually bu following the Microsoft KB under "How to disable all Autorun features in Windows 7 and other operating systems" here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967715.  

However, if you want an application that can detect an infection or malicious content targeting autorun, (like Conficker,) then the majority of security suites available will do so: ESET Smart Security/Nod32, Trend Micro, Sophos, Symantec, etc.

LJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPC_75
ID: 33586955
I agree, but that program listed above will do exactly what the OP wants. Without the bloatware of some of those programs and is freeeee :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33587398
I hear ya SPC.  While Trend Micro and Symantec may require more resources, ESET and Sophos are far from considered "Bloatware." In fact, ESET would be the most efficient, but that is not the topic of the thread.  

We can debate the benefits of different antivirus and security suites, but the issue at hand for Teera is detection of infections utilizing autorun - the answer to that is any major security suite.  Same holds true for freeware-based security applications as well: in addition to Panda Security, there's Avira, AVG, Avast, etc.  Everyone has their preference and there have been many opinions on Experts-Exchange in general regarding what AV is better.  

Thanks,
LJ
0