Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup windows7 not read autorun automatic

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i set up windows7 not read autorun.inf automatic
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jtokarchuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583279
Click Start and in the Search box, type gpedit.msc and press Enter.
Now browse to Computer Configuration\ Administrative Templates\ Windows Components\ Autoplay Policies\ Turn off Autoplay. , set this to enabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dontseme
dontseme earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583335
go to Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\AutoPlay
0