Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Me! versus Me. in Access VBA

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was once told that when accessing Access controls, whether unbound or bound, it is preferred to use Me!, as opposed to Me. . Yet, when using Me. for unbound or bound controls, VBA does recognize the control name.

Is there a rule of thumb to follow?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbie46
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583340
You are in luck.  The Definitive Document has just been almost finalized:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26420505.html?cid=748#a33571144

See this post near the bottom:

 LPurvis:
09.01.2010 at 05:03AM PDT, ID: 33575882

Much better. Small comments attached. (The document page setup is always way too narrow for me to read the wide tables when I receive it - just thought I'd mention that here).
             
DBPQ.Rev1LP.doc (52 KB) (File Type Details)

****

EVERYTHING ... you need to know about this subject is spelled out in the Doc.  Read thoroughly.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33583345
"it is preferred to use Me!, '

Not really the case ... as you will see in the link I posted above.

DOT allows Intellisense to expose the control names because of Early Binding, BANG does not.

As you will see, there are very few places where Bang is necessary.

mx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583364
Hi,
I know Me! refers to an object and Me. refers to a property. Now when to use them varies, they both work in either format.
Here are some good articles on the subject.
http://bytes.com/topic/access/insights/620587-control-object-reference-me
 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2008/05/30/dot-or-bang.aspx
Cheers, Hades666
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33583455
hades666:  I highly recommend you read the Doc in the EE link I posted.  Your comment is not quite accurate.  The document was edited by Leigh Purvis, one of been minds in the entire Access World.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 33585345
Using Bang is the old way, dot the new way (and is faster).  I still use bang out of habit.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33589127
JD ... I suggest reading the doc that Leigh and Miles put together.  It's pretty darn good and covers every case :-)

mx
0