Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Questions about mod_jk

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have seen a jboss implementation where they use mod_jk module running with apache on the same host, when I check  workers.properties there are no other hosts listed  other than the host itself.

What's wrong with the default jboss webserver?  I can clearly see that there is no configuration of load balancing here so why would they need to use apache + mod_jk

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584170
Nothing wrong but (some) of the advantages of fronting JBoss with Apache:

1. You hide your app server from the outside world.
2. Tomcat is not good at serving static resources, while Apache is. You will probably want all the dynamic content to be served by JBoss/Tomcat but offload/cache static resource to Apache.
3. If you have more than JBoss, the Apache front end can act as load balancer, marshalling the requests among servers while honouring existing sessions (so called "sticky sessions").
4. While you do maintenance on your JBoss, you can still inform the users of this because the Apache server is not affected.
5. Apache acts as SSL terminator, offloading the work of decrypting the data from JBoss server CPU.
6. The communication protocol between Apache and JBoss can be jnp,  arguably more efficient than http.

Most of the above is useful only if Apache and JBoss are on different servers, the JBoss one being fully on the Intranet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 33584764
A J2EE server is an application provider while apache is a content provider.

So for multi-app stuff apache is simpler to manage (ssl, AAA, compression ...)  while application specific configurations are better done on the J2EE container.

Example
On J2EE every app is responsable for lot's it's security and access configuration while with an apache frontend you can manage those based on a directory/url level (simpler)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:atigris
ID: 33584777
I believe you have answered my question
0