Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spanned Volume Recovery

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear Sir/Madam,

I have a Windows Server 2003 which have a drive D: have a 600GB data. This drive is created by two disks (i.e. Disk0 and Disk1) with Spanned Volume. Now, the Disk 1 is damaged/crash. The Windows 2003 can't recognize the drive anymore. Any partition tools recommend to me?

Best regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33583387
There is no redundancy in spanned volumes, so I think you are going to have to restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
farjadarshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583407
Use "recovermyfiles" it is can recover data even from a formatted or crashed harddrive. you can get it from here

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 33583415
On second thought you can also use Paragon recovery

http://www.paragon-software.com/downloads/home/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wataw
ID: 33608729
Thanks, it works.
0