Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN Link balance with Cisco ASA 5510

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for someone to point me in the right direction with this. Here is the situation.

We currently have a 6meg T1 that all of our traffic goes over, this also connects us to our datacenter via a Site-To-Site vpn connection. We also have a 50/10 cable modem that is currently not being used for anything meaningful. As our company has grown the T1 is starting to get a little slow. Here is what I would like to do, I would like only use the T1 for VoIP and a connection to the datacenter, and send all other traffic over the cable modem.

To simplify, if the traffic is VoIP or destined for the datacenter, use the T1, everything else uses the cable modem.

Is the possible on the Cisco ASA 5510?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:shawnholmes
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
javajws earned 500 total points
ID: 33583566
I think you need something like a Barracuda Link Balancer:
http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/link_overview.php

I don't believe the ASA will do what you are trying to do.  Also, if it does, you don't have any automated failover between the two.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cmonteith
cmonteith earned 500 total points
ID: 33588196
Sort of...the ASA product line can only route based on destination.  So you can have a routing statement pointing to your existing outside interface for your site to site tunnel peer and remote network.  If all of your VoIP traffic also goes to a signle destination you can also route that out the same interface,

You would then spin up a new interface for your broadband connection and make your default route go out that interface.

What an ASA cannot do is any form of policy based routing.  So you can make a routing decision based on the type of traffic (VoIP vs IPSec vs Web), only by the destination the traffic is headed to.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459561
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0