Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UC500 main line setup question

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi!  I have a uc560 that I set up this past weekend; its working great, but I have a setup question.  The way the office is setup is everyone has an extension; the main line rings to the operators extension.  Now I'm seeing this wasn't the best way to do this, as others want to monitor/see that line and answer it, and a call blast group doesn't tell them if its a call coming in on the mainline/switchboard or their DID's.  Can someone suggest a better way to set this up?  TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 33584656
Create a call pick up group and put every one in this group
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 33585989
OK... but as I formulate the problem into words, I think its that I set up the attendant console as a user phone... meaning she has a phone on her desk like everyone else with just one line defined, her extension... I think what I need to know is how to make the main line show up on her phone, (as well as the others) so its more like a true operator desk?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmonteith
ID: 33588138
What I have done in the past is give the operator their own personal extension that is assigned to button 1, but then also create a separate extension that I label as "Incoming" and add that to button 2 of the operator's phone.

I can then add this same line to any other users phone (button 2 or whatever)  that also wants to see and easily answer incoming calls.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33591423
What kind of phone does she have?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594317
What is the phone model for the users ?if the phone model support two lines,, then you can achieve this by assigning the main number as seconf dn on all the users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 33594324
So you will get a shared line appearence of the main DN on all the phones

HTH
0