Solved

Infopath forms - Do you want to allow redirection?

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Gday Everyone,
I have created some forms for use in IT for new accounts, security changes etc in Infopath.
All of the forms have a connector to Sharepoint Server (does not have forms services), to pull down their information to autopopulate some fields. Then it also contains a drop down list of managers names for authorisation.
Problem is on all computers (except mine where forms were made), there is a pop-up before opening the form (as attached)
Warning: This form is attempting to redirect itself to a potentially unsafe location
xxxx .....
Do you want to allow redirection?

It is all on the same Domain and has been published to the server it is trying to "redirect itself to".
I am a little lost. Any help would be great
Untitled-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LWBIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 33585963
You need to setup your form as "Full Trust"  (in Tools > Form Options).  You also need to sign your form with a coding-signing certificate.  Then your users will receive a different message (just the first time they use this form after the change) that allows them to choose "trust all documents from this publisher"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWBIT
ID: 33591842
Is there no other way to get around this? No Intranet IE settings that can be tweaked. Really don't want to have users seeing any pop-ups as being the Service Desk Team leader I can see us getting hammered with really annoying calls...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 33595473
You should not need full trust, you should be able to have domain trust, however you need to make sure that the url's of the data connections and sharepoint server need to be explicitly put into you local intranet or trusted security zones in IE.  Play with this but that should work.
Otherwise getting a cert from your domain and signing the forms works, the user just has to trust your cert once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWBIT
ID: 33608688
Hi Clay,
What is strange is that on my computer it works fine (I created the forms), however everyone else it does not work.
We all have the same secrutiy settings in IE and the same zone assignments.
Our sharepoint server and the location where the forms are posted are all apart of 10.30.*.* which is a trusted zone...
Any reason why it is working on mine and not anyone elses?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 500 total points
ID: 33608728
One thing, looking at the error, you are publishing the form weird, instead of an http: it is doing a file to the IP. So I think the issue is not the SharePoint data connection but the actual publish location.
Why are you not using the name of SharePoint?

Why are you not publishing to a library?
My guess is that the syntax of your security is not matching what it was published with.
0