Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Force use of specific logon server

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
3,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
One of our sites has no local dc or servers. When users logon they get authenticated by DC's in one of our other sites. Which DC varies. How can I force this site to always use a specific DC?
0
Comment
Question by:JWSIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33583683
Is it authentication that is the problem, or is it more drive mapping and scripts.  Do you have different sites set up in your active directory at the moment.  and do you have a container structure for user accounts that in some way reflects where they are physically located.  

 If it is scripts and drive mapping that is the issue more than authentication, Create a container for the location in Active directory, and in the login script for the container specify the server to map to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjunaid79
ID: 33583690
Microsoft has described how a client initiate domain controller locator request in the following url,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961830.aspx 

if you trying to force your clients to use a specific DC, then follow the steps given in the following article,

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/how-can-i-force-a-client-to-validate-its-logon-against-a-specific-domain-controller-.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 200 total points
ID: 33584700
Why not just accociate the remote sites IP/Subnet in sites and services under the site containing the DC's you wish them to use for authentication, at least that way they will go elsewhere if that site becomes unavailable for some reason.






0
 

Author Comment

by:JWSIT
ID: 33592642
Have associated that office IP/subent to the site containing the requried DCs. Will keep an eye on it to see if this is working properly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689940
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0