Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up an asp.net application for a small intranet

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As a learning exercise, I am trying to set up an asp.net site running inside an intranet.
This will be the first time I try this and I am doing it at home with only two computers.
One computer - a relatively new laptop running windows 7 home edition (4 gigs of RAM), the second is a desktop computer running Windows XP (4 gigs or RAM).
My question is three fold:
First: Which should be the better server?
Second: would I need more than IIS to install on the server computer?
Third: If Windows 7 is the better server, can you point me to a guide on how to install IIS for Windows 7?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 501 total points
ID: 33584000
Not sure if Windows 7 home edition has the ability to install IIS, if there is, please use windows 7, much easier.

You can find this possibility in Programs and Features -> "Turn Windows features on or off".

Else if you have Windows XP Professional and you cannot install IIS on windows 7, go with that one.

The only thing you need more is a DNS that has the record for both the computers that the intranet could be found via an domain, than you're done.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33584006
I recommend you to change the zones for this question, because this is no ASP.NET question but more Windows question, IIS etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
Dhanasekaran Sengodan earned 501 total points
ID: 33584050
Solution 1
========

Just install Windows 2003 Server or Windows 2008 server  on Asp.Net Hosting Machine with IIS(By default IIS inside in server OS, to enable IIS at Server Roles console) and Install Framework 2.0 or Greater.

Set Local IP address on Asp.Net Hosting Machine. Ex: 192.168.0.2


Solution 2
=======

Use Windows 7 not Windows XP, Bcoz Compare to Win XP IIS Performance  is good in Windows 7. Set Local IP address on Asp.Net Hosting Machine. Ex: 192.168.0.2.


Note:

if u go for Windows 7 or Windows XP, the number cpu usage is less than Server OS

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33584237
if this is just an excersice project, you can use both, become a server both, set up the database and  stuff and check out the performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:waaromikniet
waaromikniet earned 498 total points
ID: 33585070
U should use Windows 7. I do to. Is the best way without installing server system on your pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 33587773
Thanks to all of you...
But I am still hoping that one of you will point me to a guide on how to set up IIS for windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 33632760
thanks for every one who responded
0