Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 remote desktop  user login problem

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had few users that used to log in into the server machine running a special program with remote desktop connection. Everything worked fine until i installed on the server Active Directory so i can assign private folders to the users and i added them to the domain controller under active directory. At installation active directory asked the remote connection license server to be restarted which it did. After reboot the users can't log in anymore with remote desktop connection. I verified if they are members of the remote desktop connection and they are. When they log in they get the attached screen.


Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:dexter40000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33583720
Open a console with Active Directory users and computers, create a group for the users that need access to terminal services on the domain controller, and add the users.

Go to the container where Domain controller is and open the default domain controllers policy.

Security Settings | Local Policy | User Rights Assignment.

Find the setting, allow logon through terminal services, and add the group you created above.

Make sure they do not have the right to Shutdown the system.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpnet earned 250 total points
ID: 33583726
Other rights may need to be added depending on the requirements of the application theyare running through terminal services.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dontseme
ID: 33583727
Have you check the user account properties in AD to allow remote login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dexter40000
ID: 33583864
how do i get to 'Security Settings | Local Policy | User Rights Assignment.' ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33586871
Sorry the location for group policies has changed in Server 2008.

Click on Start | Administration Tools | Group Policy Management

In the console that opens

Expand Forest, Expand the Domain, and go to group policy objects.

Open the Defaul Domain Controllers Policy.

In here it is
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment

And on Server 2008 it is "Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services" that you need to change.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33586904
Terminal Services = a type of RDP (Remote Desktop Protocal) service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dexter40000
ID: 33588141
found it  at the end.

Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now