Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Row handle referred to a deleted row or a row marked for deletion.

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
HI, I am working with linked servers and getting the error "Row handle referred to a deleted row or a row marked for deletion." Actually, the full error is
OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "..." returned message "Row handle referred to a deleted row or a row marked for deletion.". [SQLSTATE 01000] (Error 7412).  The step failed.
So my destination server is failing with that error. The step it's failing on is a stored procedure on the "source" server that carries out many updates , inserts and deletes on the destination server. I am not getting this error all the time but often enough. What does this error mean and how can I resolve it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AlizaN
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revteam
ID: 33583793
Need to check the dependent triggers or function on the tables
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AlizaN
ID: 33586600
Check them for what?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37096377
Considering the comments:

"The step it's failing on is a stored procedure on the "source" server that carries out many updates , inserts and deletes on the destination server."

In my opinion the issue you are having is caused by a slow "source" environment and from the little details posted above I suggest to lower the batch size you process in one cycle. Other thing to do at both source and destination - at least UPDATE SATTISTICS table_name for all tables having heavy INSERTs/DELETs and optimize as much as you can the SQL code, add missing (if any) indexes.
0