Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to stop an email sent in ms outlook by mistake to yahoo

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
how to stop an email sent in ms outlook by mistake to yahoo
0
Comment
Question by:lsmgl00
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583741
If your mail system is working, it would be there by now. (too late)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 33583822
Agreed.  "too late".  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 33584726
If the mail sent outlook to outlook you can do it as shown in the link but if you want to stop the mail sent to yahoo you have to stop it on the mail server
http://www.ehow.com/how_113821_recall-e-mail.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darkworld1000
ID: 38222224
Yes its true We can't Stop email if the mail is sent, but there is another option to stop its recall the email, You email would be recall until the user didn't read it.
0