Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with this Web page might prevent it from being displayed properly or functioning properly. In the future you can display this message by double-clicking the warning icon displayed in the stat

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Internet explore 7 shows the above message when going to www.whereis.com.au

I have tried to enable script and ActiveX also is enabled.
I have tried enabling everthing but this does not fix the problem.
The website just comes up as loading. There is a error on the left corner.
loading.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jcorser
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jim_cook87
ID: 33583804
Are Java and Flash up-to-date on that workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorser
ID: 33583845
Yes I have updated to the latest Java and Flash.
Still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33583887
IE7 doesn't like the javascript on the page.  IE8 and Firefox3.6 like it just fine.  If it's important to you, you will have to upgrade or use Firefox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ong-hh
ID: 33583896
In IE6 or IE7, perform the following steps.

Select Internet Options... from the Tools menu
Select the Security tab
At the top of the dialog box, select Internet as the Web content zone
If there is a slider bar, move the slider to Medium
or
If the security level is Custom:
Click the Custom Level ... button at the bottom of the page
The Security Settings window opens
Scroll to Active scripting in the Scripting section and select Enable
Click OK
In Mozilla Firefox 2.xx, perform the following steps.

Open the option preferences
For Windows Users:
From the menu bar select Tools >> Options...
For Macintosh Users:
From the Firefox menu, select Preferences...
From the Options window, select the Content icon. Check the "Load images automatically", "Enable JavaScript" and "Enable Java" checkboxes.
Reload the current page.
In Safari 2.x, perform the following steps.

From the Safari menu, select Preferences...
When the Preferences open select the Security icon.
Check the "Enable plug-ins", "Enable Java" and "Enable JavaScript" checkboxes.
Reload the current page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorser
ID: 33583911

In IE6 or IE7, perform the following steps.

Select Internet Options... from the Tools menu
Select the Security tab
At the top of the dialog box, select Internet as the Web content zone
If there is a slider bar, move the slider to Medium
or
If the security level is Custom:
Click the Custom Level ... button at the bottom of the page
The Security Settings window opens
Scroll to Active scripting in the Scripting section and select Enable
Click OK
In Mozilla Firefox 2.xx, perform the following steps.

Open the option preferences
For Windows Users:
From the menu bar select Tools >> Options...
For Macintosh Users:
From the Firefox menu, select Preferences...
From the Options window, select the Content icon. Check the "Load images automatically", "Enable JavaScript" and "Enable Java" checkboxes.
Reload the current page.
In Safari 2.x, perform the following steps.

From the Safari menu, select Preferences...
When the Preferences open select the Security icon.
Check the "Enable plug-ins", "Enable Java" and "Enable JavaScript" checkboxes.
Reload the current page.


I have tried above.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorser
ID: 33583923
I will try IE8
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1500 total points
ID: 33584027
1. Reset IE's settings.  Go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced tab
2. Click on Restore advanced settings
3. Click on Internet Explorer settings.

Close IE, start it up again.  Navigate to www.whereis.com and press Ctrl-F5 to reload it from the server.

good luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33586250
Are you on a network, some security policies of network can prevent scripts running...
If it's the case ask your IT guy to help you with this

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcorser
ID: 33607896
This fixed the problem on IE 8 & reseting
the default settings.
0