?
Solved

SBS 2008 DNS / WTIW Problems

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I am building up and SBS 2008 and server and have run into a snag. When trying to run the Connect
to the Internet Wizard it find the Network, Finds the Router, Sets the IP's (Router 192.168.0.1 -
Server 192.168.0.2) but then fails to connect to the internet. I have 1) Disabled all but 1 network card
2) Check the network card setting after the wizard and they are set to

192.168.0.2
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.1

192.168.0.2

I can ping an outside IP address, but cannot ping a web address name (www.google.com) so that was why I was thinking it was a DNS problem.

If i unplug the server and just plug a standard PC into it and re-enable DHCP on the router I can get
internet accesss just fine.



Any ideas would be greatly appritiated.

John
0
Comment
Question by:Thistlefoot
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 33584420
How many NIC get enabled in your SBS2008 box? Only one NIC can be enabled, other NIC must be disabled.
Have you disabled the IPv6 from the NIC? If you already cleared it, please reselect it and reboot your server.

In addition, you can paste the CTIW.log from C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs here for further investigaitng.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunburnt_robot
ID: 33584803
Sorry if you have already done this but have you restarted the server after running Connect to Internet Wizard?
I had a box I setup last week do the same thing until I rebooted. Has bee nperfect ever since.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586099
Hi John,
The reason you cannot resolve external addresses is because your server is using itself as the DNS server (which is ok especially if it is a DC) and there are no external DNS servers being used for name resolution.  What you need to do is go set up a forwarder on your SBS DNS server and point to your external ISP DNS Servers.
Instructtons here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35115359
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0