Solved

FTP Problem: 550 Permission Denied

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am uploading to my remote ftp server using filezilla.  I can upload to the root directory with no problem.  I can create a new folder and upload to that with no problem.  If I try to upload to an existing sub-folder in the root I get a 550 error permission or access denied.

0
Comment
Question by:Blkeagle
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 33583863
Is the remote FTP server Windows or Linux? make sure that you have write access to all folders under the root.

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33583867
What kind of server, Linux or Windows?  If it is Linux, you can probably change the permissions yourself.  If it is Windows, you will have to get the admin to change them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 33583870
If Linux, check this page for explanations of directory permissions;

http://www.zzee.com/solutions/linux-permissions.shtml#numeric
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Blkeagle
ID: 33583876
It is a Windows server....I just had a thought...It had the Frontpage extensions enabled...I do not use frontpage so I disabled them
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33583894
If you have Control Panel access, change the permissions on your subdirectories.  You can't do that thru FTP on Windows but you might be able to thru the Web Control Panel if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blkeagle
ID: 33583901
Tks Dave...Tried that first thing...no can do.  I may be forced into online chat.  The first guy declared all well because he could upload to the files from his location.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33583921
They do that, don't they?  The guy on the phone probably has 'super-admin' permissions while all you're going to get is 'user' permissions.  Make sure you have the exact error message when you talk to them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blkeagle
ID: 33583925
I am on chat with them as we speak...yes they do...I wish I was on their end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blkeagle
ID: 33583947
There are time we need someone to jog our busted brain cells.

The issue was the master ftp account was corrupt
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33584002
Providing extra eyes and jogging brain cells are two of the things we do best around here.  Thanks.
0