Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can spiceworks run scripts remotely

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was looking at Spiceworks and have been looking trying to find what would seem to me a simple question. I am trying to figure out if it can run a script on a remote computer?

I would like to be able to run scripts remotely but cant find an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:enzogoy
enzogoy earned 400 total points
ID: 33584029
I haven't used spiceworks before but will be in the near future.  I couldn't find out the answer for you.  But  can you run it through AD?  Put those machine in a OU then assign a script for it to run at login or log off.

just a different idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 33584396
Hi ryan80,

I am in spiceworks for a year now (a great tool for admins) however, i use AD to run scripts remotely.

Did you try http://community.spiceworks.com/

I hope you get your answer there.

cheers,

Mekh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33584811
You are able to remotely connect to a station - that should be enought to run a script.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 33586856
I was hoping to not have to log onto a computer to run a script. I have used other products with agents that allow you to run scripts on the machine. I understand that there might be some limitations due to there not being an agent, but I was hoping that there might be some way to do it.

Being able to do things like a defrag, a reboot, or to start a virus scan can be very usefull without having to log into a computer. I could certainly use AD, but I was hoping that I would be able to do this just through Spiceworks.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1600 total points
ID: 33590033
Well, Spiceworks does not have that kind of ability. On the other way, there is sysinternals suite from MS, where you can find psexec.exe app, which allows you to log into remote computer and fire an event like defrag etc. I doubt there are tools which directly allow you to run interactive script or sth like that.

Consider using other WMI based applications, there might be some additional functions.
0