Solved

Help! ArcServe Backup fails with Exchange Document Level Backup after upgrade

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
7,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there
I upgraded ArcServe Backup to the latest version and all the settings seem to come across ok except for Exchange. The Backup ran as normal after the upgrade and all sql dbs etc backed up fine but Exchange document level failed with errors below.
Active Directory is 2003 level, Server is windows 2003. Exchange is 2003 also.
Any idea how to troubleshoot and fix this?
many thanks

AE9603 Agent is not able to enumerate the storage group,  database or mailbox
AW9627 No item was backed up.
AE9603 Agent is not able to enumerate the storage group,  database or mailbox
AW9627 No item was backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:stack888
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Guy with the same problem here decided to reinstall...  Can't find any answers for you on this one.

https://communities.ca.com/web/ca-recovery-management-storage-global-user-community/message-board/-/message_boards/message/5060760
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenycl
kenycl earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
check the job password for the particular node is correct and run a pre-run test on the job and check again.

this person seems to have similar system running as yours and had it sorted
https://communities.ca.com/web/ca-recovery-management-storage-global-user-community/message-board/-/message_boards/message/2251759
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dax_bad
dax_bad earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hey,

Check that the accounts you provided in the job containing the Exchange server has the correct exchange permissions. If that's not it, can you try to backup an exchange server on db level?

/Daniel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
Comment Utility
hey guys, i got it resolved. Bit of a weird one.
I'll split the points between everyone.
Turned out to be around permissions. Had tried creating another User with enough permissions but turns out because the AD alias name began with the same few characters then it doesn’t work. Huh. Created another account with totally different name/alias etc and gave it backup permissions, exchange enterprise permissions etc and connected to the Exch Agent using this and it works now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:partymarty84
Comment Utility
I just had this same problem, however it was due to me hiding the exchange agent user from the global address list.
0