Solved

application pool needs to be restarted always

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

i have a problem with my web application, it always fails because of the application pool time out

my web application is accesses by many users


i use windows 2003 as a host server


please answer me urgently
0
Comment
Question by:spirit32
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33583965
I have a feeling somewhere in your application is a giant leak/bug that causes the pool to overflow and fails. (maybe an endless loop?)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33583989
Create a new application pool for websites and configure web-garden for this new pool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ong-hh
ID: 33584038
Did you check the event Log for what is the cause of the timeout?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ong-hh
ID: 33584052
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerryuk007
ID: 33584320
Check the ApplicationPool Settings.
By default, it would be configured to recycled every 29 hours... I often change this to recycle every 12 Hours instead or sometimes I just force it to recycle out of normal Office Hours at night.

It's also better to have a separate ApplicationPool by Web Applications.
If you have a Web Application with a Web.Config, and under it another folder which also contain a Web.Config, I would recommend to put the sub-folder in a separate ApplicationPool as it causes sometimes unexpected results.

Check the IIS Logs for your Web Application. It should give you some clues as to what is taking "too long" (if the duration column is not there by default, add it first of course).

Hope this helps.

Jerry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:spirit32
ID: 33584997
i put it in a seperate qpplication pool but still works for a while and stop, and sometimes it runs by itself again

"Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached. "

this is the error i get when this problem happens



i put the recycle time at 100 mins and still not fine


the server is a little bit old maybe this what makes the problem ?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerryuk007 earned 500 total points
ID: 33585077
Did you do an "iisreset /restart"? Sometimes this helps...

Am I correct in assuming that you are using MSIIS 6?

Go to the AppPool properties, and check the box "recycle worker process" and set in to 12000
Go to the Performance Tab and check the box "Shutdown worker process..." and set it to 10 minutes.
What is the value of "Max number of worker processes"? If 1, consider increasing it to 3 to see if that makes a difference. If above 3, consider reducing it...

On the "Health" tab, check the box "enable rapid-fail protection" and allow 20 errors in 5 mins.

Change the Startup and shutdown Time Limit to 120 instead of the default of 90.

On the Identity tab, I would recommend to use a proper Domain Account and not something like "Network Service" if possible.

Hope this helps.

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirit32
ID: 33605833
Jerryuk007: i put the app pool setting as you suggested, lets see what will happen


thanks all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerryuk007
ID: 34266209
Any news?

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirit32
ID: 34302014
it is fine now,

sorry for being late for the answer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929413
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0