Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting screen saver through GPO with option to change

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

Is it possbile to configure a GPO that sets the screen saver on a machine but gives the user the option to change it if they wish to?

At the moment i have tested a gpo that works fine with the screen saver file %windir%\systmem32\ssbezier.scr and as expected the screen saver option is greyed out. can i somehow give them the option to change it? i gave my testuser admin access and still no luck...

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:WeirdFishes
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584163
Not with a GPO, no. A policy is by design not changeable by the user.
The only thing you could do is to configure whatever screen saver policy you don't want the user to be able to change, and set the screen saver itself in HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop in a logon script (maybe with a flag so that it only gets set once and then keeps the changes that the user did).
Note that this will leave the user the possibility to select "None" as screen saver, overriding any possible password lock set by a policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33584589
Unfortunately it will be greyed out

Screen saver executable name
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display

Description
Specifies the screen saver for the user's desktop.
If you enable this policy, the system displays the specified screen saver on the user's desktop. Also, this policy disables the drop-down list of screen savers on the Screen Saver tab in Display in Control Panel, preventing users from changing the screen saver.
If you disable this policy, or do not configure it, users can select any screen saver.
To use this policy, type the name of the file that contains the screen saver, including the .scr file name extension. If the screen saver file is not in the Systemroot\System32 directory, enter the fully qualified path to the file.
0