?
Solved

How to Install cab in Storage Card

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How do i create a smart device cab project in visual studio that install application in Storage card.If there is no storage card present in device then i need to install it in device memory.Device that i using having windows Mobile 6.1 version.
0
Comment
Question by:vivekpv10
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33590488
you can create cab project in VS, and if the storage card is present, the user will be asked to select between program memory and SD card (or whatever it is called on each specific device)

as far as I know, it was possible to specify few command line options for WceLoad.exe (the utility that actually makes the installation) to skip asking the user about the destination folder, but those parameters were slightly different from version to version, so you might want to experiment a bit:

http://blog.opennetcf.com/afeinman/PermaLink,guid,1de2284c-a65e-417c-a130-1bd5acd4ad3d.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms926281

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33615133
there may be situations like changing storage card name.how to handle all these things..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33615486
the default behaviour is that WceLoad lists all available destinations (ie main memory and any SD cards).

you could get storage card's name via API, but to my knowledge you can't pass it to WceLoad, so unless you create your own installer it's not possible.

your own custom installer isn't too hard though - just compare registry before and after standard installation and you'll see the diffrences
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33741255
still looking for an exact solution...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 1500 total points
ID: 33759549
Hello

you cannot get a solution using a normal cab file only. If you would specify a hardcoded install dir called "\Storage Card", the installer (wceload) would create this folder on the device during install, if it is not present. This would conflict with a real memory card mounted later as \Storage Card.

You will have to go with a custom setup DLL. The DLL can check on INSTALL_INIT, if a Storage Card dir is present or not. The DLL could event check for the directory name of an installed memory card. Then the DLL should install the files. For example, you can use a ZIP file with all program files inside, the cab installs that to hardcoded \Temp directory and the DLL will unzip the file on INSTALL_EXIT to \Storage Card or \ depending on the existince of Storage Card.

To get started with a Windows CE/Mobile setup DLL and on howto use a ZIP see my post at http://www.hjgode.de/wp/2010/04/27/windows-ce-and-mobile-setupdll-with-unzip-support/

regards

Josef
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 33822484
Hai hjgode:
  i will try
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34204366
thanks..
0