Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login into sharepoint. Regarding DomainName\Username

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

I have a WSS 3.0 which uses AD to login into the system.

We have several computer which are from not from the AD(Foreign computer) which need to login into WSS.

When the user login. The user have to login with the domainame\password.

My manager wants to drop the domainame.

Is there anyway to improvise so that user will be only entering username, password. Without the domainame?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:moneywell
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33584292
In IIS, generally you would ensure that the domain and the realm are populated and IIS has been restarted.

There is no name for the domain name to be typed then.

It's something like this in IIS6 ,

   1. Right click the Default Web Site and then click Properties.
   2. Click the Directory Security Tab.
   3. In the Anonymous Access and Authentication Control Section, click the Edit button.
   4. Click to check the Basic Authentication (Password is sent in Clear Text) checkbox.
   5. Click the Edit button.
   6. Enter the Default Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moneywell
ID: 33584423
hi i tried this.

it does not work eventhough i restarted IIS service.

its a computer not joined to the domain trying to connect to the WSS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584497
i think you need to turn off integrated and just use basic authentication, however i wouldnt do this unless you are using SSL.

You could also extend the existing site, giving you 2 different virtual servers, you can set 1 up as Integrated and use this for domain users, and configure the other for basic with SSL and use this for non domain users.
0