Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linq result to object

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dim League As List(Of Game) = New List(Of Game)
FillLeagueList(league)
...
now I want the following
Dim HomeList as VariantType
HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select c.GetAwayTeam)

But I want that HomeList is declared as List(Of Team). So I need to cast the linq-result into this list. Can someone help me

i tried this:
HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select c.GetAwayTeam, c.GetHomeTeam, c.GetGameNumber).Cast(Of Team).ToList()
HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select c.GetAwayTeam).Cast(Of Team).ToList()

Public Class Game
    Private _HomeTeam As String
    Private _AwayTeam As String
    Private _Game As Integer

    Public Sub New(ByVal homeTeam As String, ByVal awayTeam As String, ByVal game As Integer)
        _HomeTeam = HomeTeam
        _AwayTeam = AwayTeam
        _Game = game

    End Sub

    Public Property GetHomeTeam()
        Get
            Return _HomeTeam
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value)

        End Set
    End Property

    Public Property GetAwayTeam()
        Get
            Return _AwayTeam
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value)

        End Set
    End Property

    Public Property GetGameNumber()
        Get
            Return _Game
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value)

        End Set
    End Property
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dhaest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33584192
HomeList, based on your LINQ, will return an IEnumerable(Of String), not IEnumerable(Of Game), because of the "SELECT" statement.

If you want to return List(Of Game), you should do this....

        Dim HomeList As List(Of Game)
        HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1)).ToList

Wayne
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33584236
It's not a gamelist that I want back, but a teamlist that played at home previous daynumber

' this list will be filled and will contain games.
Dim League As List(Of Game) = New List(Of Game)

' Now I need a list of teams that played home at previous round
Dim HomeList as VariantType
HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select c.GetAwayTeam)

-- this code gives what I want (only it's a string-list and not a list<team>), so I need a way to convert this list<string> into a list<team>
Public Class Team
    Private name As String

    Public Sub New(ByVal TeamName As String)
        name = TeamName
    End Sub

    Public Property GetTeam()
        Get
            Return name
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value)

        End Set
    End Property

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584260
How about declaring the 'GetAwayTeam' property in the Game class as Team? Then you can simply do this....

        Dim HomeList As List(Of Team)
        HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select c.GetAwayTeam).ToList

Wayne
Public Class Team
    Private name As String

    Public Sub New(ByVal TeamName As String)
        name = TeamName
    End Sub

    Public Property GetTeam() As String
        Get
            Return name
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As String)

        End Set
    End Property

End Class

Public Class Game
    Private _HomeTeam As Team
    Private _AwayTeam As Team
    Private _Game As Integer

    Public Sub New(ByVal homeTeam As String, ByVal awayTeam As String, ByVal game As Integer)
        _HomeTeam = New Team(homeTeam)
        _AwayTeam = New Team(awayTeam)
        _Game = game
    End Sub

    Public Property GetHomeTeam() As Team
        Get
            Return _HomeTeam
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Team)

        End Set
    End Property

    Public Property GetAwayTeam() As Team
        Get
            Return _AwayTeam
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Team)

        End Set
    End Property

    Public Property GetGameNumber() As Integer
        Get
            Return _Game
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Integer)

        End Set
    End Property
End Class

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joriszwaenepoel
joriszwaenepoel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584294
You can use "Select New Team(temaName)" in your LINQ query:

HomeList = (From c In League Where c.GetGameNumber = (dayNumber - 1) Select New Team(c.GetAwayTeam)).ToList
0
 
LVL 53

Author Closing Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33584361
@Webtubbs: Thanks for the insight (overlooked the fact that I declared the team as string in the class Game)
@JorisZwaenepoel: thx
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33584403
@JorisZwaenepoel: I was too quick to cheer ... I tried your solution, but I get a list of teams back where each team is always the same one !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 33584437
That should not be the case.

If you get the results without the "As New", you get a list of strings.  If that list is correct then using the "As New" technique should give correct results as well.
0