Solved

I am unable to read data from tables .Please see the screen shot for table lock information  .

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when i am trying to read data using below query
select offer_key from vendor_offers fetch first 5 rows only for read only with ur

am getting  error as DB2 SQL error: SQLCODE: -911, SQLSTATE: 40001, SQLERRMC: 68
Message: The current transaction has been rolled back because of a deadlock or timeout. Reason code "68".
image.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:partminer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33584159
the code means:

68 transaction rolled back due to lock timeout.

You can avoid this by setting an appropriate value for the LOCKTIMEOUT database config param, and making sure that your apps commit (to release locks).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33584172
you can check this site to learn more about db2 technology
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v8//index.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:partminer
ID: 33584185
Thepanch do you know whey it's creating super exclusive lock for even fetch operations also .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33584244
super exclusive locks  is a 'special waiter' lock, designed specifically to wait for anyone with a conflicting lock to leave while never starving new lock requests coming in.

So someone out there isn't releasing their table lock - either a connection never does commit/rollback or does only commits with hold so that the table lock is never released.

that could be happening.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33584249
Now i remember, that happens also when any table is doing index reorganization, or the db is doing manteinance job, that super exclusive lock means the DB/Table is busy and you cant do nothing, like if someone has a transaction pending with no commit, and you are triying to select from that table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:partminer
ID: 33584455
Thepanch is it not release those locks from our end .I have all admin rights available on db . My SBA is out of office .I need to start my application . But application unable to read data from tables due to super exclusive lock .
0
 

Author Comment

by:partminer
ID: 33584524
Thepanch is it not possible to release those locks from our end
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kdo earned 500 total points
ID: 33586001
Hi Partminer,

If a table is locked and no processes are running, you've got a serious DB2 issue that should be reported to IBM.  They'll want to know exactly what happened to get into this state because it's not supposed to happen.

That said, are you sure that there are no processes running?  You can check by running 'LIST APPLICATIONS' from the Command Line Interface.


My guess is that there really is something running but it's not obvious.


Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:partminer
ID: 33594886
Some what helpful not exactlky
0