[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TableLayoutPanel horizental scroll bar

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In my winform app. I create on line a TableLayoutPanel , I add controls to the TableLayoutPanel, and then add the full TableLayoutPanel  to a panel control.
My problem is that when there is need for vertical scrool bar, the  horizental scroll bar is apearing eith no need.
How can I solve this?
Control ctrlToAddTo = this.panelOfObjects;
            TableLayoutPanel tlp = new TableLayoutPanel();            
                     tlp.CellBorderStyle = TableLayoutPanelCellBorderStyle.None;            
                     tlp.Width = this.Width-10;
           tlp.Height = this.Height;
                      tlp.GrowStyle = TableLayoutPanelGrowStyle.AddRows;
                      tlp.Padding = new Padding(0, 0, 0, 0);
            
          
            foreach (PictureBox pb in listOfPb)            
            {               
                tlp.Controls.Add(pb);
            }
            tlp.ColumnCount = (ctrlToAddTo.Width - 60) / (tlp.Controls[0].Width);
            ctrlToAddTo.Width = (tlp.Controls[0].Width) * tlp.ColumnCount + 60;
            tlp.Width = ctrlToAddTo.Width;
            tlp.Height = ctrlToAddTo.Height;
            tlp.AutoScroll = true;            
            this.panelOfObjects.Controls.Add(tlp);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yaron89
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33584287
In wich browser is this? Is hope your site is not made with frames?? This behavior is mostly with framesets.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33584289
Sorry it is C#, in my head i was buzy with HTML...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
puru1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584649
you can use HScroll property to set the visibility

tlp.HScroll=false;
0