Solved

Reduce CPU Maximum Frequency in Resource Monitor?

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Acer Timeline 4810TZ laptop which has a claimed 8 hour battery life.  I don't expect 8, but would like 6 hours - though I'm getting only 4.5-5.

The screen brightness is about mid-way, maybe less and I'm not really doing anything that is intensive - just regular Office apps and web browsing.

I wonder if the CPU Maximum Frequency shouldn't be lower: in Resource Monitor it shows as never being lower than 93% even though the CPU load is rarely over about 10%.  How can I reduce that?

I'm using Windows 7 Pro (64-bit) and in the Power Options the "Minimum Processor State" is already set to 0% for both battery and mains powered operation, and the "System Cooling Policy" is already on Passive (reduce processor speed before increasing fan speed).

There are few apps installed and fewer running all the time: not even most of Acer's junk because I did a clean Windows 7 install.  There's Office 2010 (no OneNote, Sharepoint, Groove running in the background), Firefox/Chrome, Skype and Avast AV Pro v5.
Resource-Monitor.png
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 250 total points
ID: 33584412
Have a look at this nifty little program ;

http://www.pbus-167.com/nhc/nhc.htm#anchor_download
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 33584650
If you did a Clean Install that may be your issue. Make sure you have installed all the newest Acer Drivers and also some of the utilities (download them from their site). I think you need at least their "eSomething" utility (not sure exactly how they call it, but as far as I know it contains Acer Power management tools and backup tools etc.).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karephre
ID: 33585552
Resource monitor says that the chip is running at 93% max frequency, this just means that it's running at how ever many ghz you have in the system. If you had speedstep on it would reduce the speed when idle and actually run the proc at a lower frequency.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sevitech
ID: 33587622
hello, as Coast-IT said, NHC works very well, I used this small app a lot. if standard "underclocking" via power plans in w7 does not seems to work, try to set minimum settings and do some benchmarking, e.g. via sisoft sandra, or any other benchmarking tools and compare, the result in maximum settings and minimum. if they are the same, you should look for new bios and for that e-xxx junk from acer. we had couple of laptops, where standard windows "throttling" doesnt work correctly. on my HP elitebook 8530w (and 6730p) it work correctly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 33588101
Thanks, I'll try these links and report back
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 33643904
Thanks, a combination of Acer's ePowerManagement application and NHC seems to have done it.  Not sure which: I shouldn't really have installed both at the same time!
0