Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to monitor LAN bandwidth ?

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi Experts,

I have two HP Procurve swithces in my LAN, one is 1Gbps. I need to monitor the LAN bandwidth.
It's a win2k8 network on top of VMware vSphere.

I feel file copying speed is bit slow.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizzie83
ID: 33584379
You can test bandwidth between 2 servers using iperf.  http://www.noc.ucf.edu/Tools/Iperf/

Using e.g. PRTG (snmp) on the switch you can monitor port utilization.  http://www.paessler.com/prtg/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33584386
Set up a SNMP password and enable SNMP on the switch, then go to www.paessler.com to download the free tool to achieve what you want.

Free one limited to 10 ports, but a fully functioning 30 daya trial for all ports will give you what you want.

Lots of tools to do this but Paessler is easy to configure.

Also, once you have your speeds, interrogate traffic types if your switch support netflow/sflow using solrwinds netflow analyzer (google it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33584443
STG is a free solution
but it shows online
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588120
There are a number of things you can do:

- Set up a file transfer of 10MB or 100MB and time it.  This is the simplest and, in some sense, the most reliable method.  That will take you past "feeling" that it's slow and you'll have an actual measure.  Repeat as necessary.

- As some mentioned, use SNMP:
Go into the switch control panels and set it up.  Generally your workstation's IP address will be entered as the "server" in the setup.  "public" is the default name (which is really like a password) and you can change it if you like.
This is really most useful if you label all the used ports on the switch - at least it helps to label the important ones but I'd do them all while in there.  
Generally there is a list of MAC addresses associated with each port - telling which devices are connected to which ports.  So, if you don't already know, this is a way to find out.
Install PRTG from Paessler (free version) on your workstation.  
Set up the PRTG Traffic Grapher by adding a "sensor" ... which will be the switch ports.  Just point at the switch control IP address and go from there.
The Traffic Grapher will plot the bandwidth use so you can see it.

Then, if you like, you can combine the two things above to "see" the file transfer happening and note the bandwidth reported.  The timed transfer rate and the reported transfer rate should reasonably agree.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33707339
tnx !
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

As companies replace their old PBX phone systems with Unified IP Communications, many are finding out that legacy applications such as fax do not work well with VoIP. Fortunately, Cloud Faxing provides a cost-effective alternative that works over an…
The advancement in technology has been a great source of betterment and empowerment for the human race, Nevertheless, this is not to say that technology doesn’t have any problems. We are bombarded with constant distractions, whether as an overload o…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

670 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question