Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I print multiple CR reports using VB with 1 Parameter

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have 2 crystal reports and 2 network printers

c:\report1.rpt or \\server\reports\report1.rpt (preferred)
c:\report2.rpt or \\server\reports\report2.rpt (preferred)

\\server\printer1
\\server\printer2

Each Crystal Report asks for the same parameter.  @WorkOrder which is an INT datatype.

report1.rpt always prints to printer1, and report2.rpt always prints to printer2.  

I would like to create an application that asks user for the Work Order parameter then uses it to fire off both reports and print the results to the appropriate printer.  

I do not have a clue how to get started with this, other than I suspect using VB.  I have downloaded and installed Visual Studio Express 2008.  I've played around with some online tutorials, but I fear I am just spinning my wheels.

I am using Crystal Reports XI.

Any and all direction on this one is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sphilip951
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586560
I'm biased but my advice would be to purchase one of the 3rd-party Crystal report viewers listed at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
At least one of these viewers has a command line API that allows passing parameters and printer destinations to a report.

You could then use a simple batch file that prompts the user for the Work Order Number and triggers the printout of each report to the desired printer.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33587245
I would agree.  Also VS Express doesn't support Crystal.

What version of Crystal do you have?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sphilip951
ID: 33587793
Thanks for the responses.  I am using CR Developer 11.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sphilip951
ID: 33588677
mlmcc, I saw your response to this question. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_20762547.html and it is very close to what I am looking for.

Do I just need Visual Studio to accomplish this?  If so which version should I get?  I think I should be able to easily justify the cost in labor saved.  I'd rather buy a solid product I can do more with and learn from than purchase additional viewer licenses for this one off application.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607748
That code is VB 6.  You should be able to use any edition of VS except Express.

mlmcc
0