Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus software for mobile phones

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
currenly we are using sophos as our exchnage virus grade . i am not too sure sophos got any version of mobile . is there any other product in the market can run in any platfrom

or can i go with mobile access to mail without virus scanner

0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 33584548
What phone do you have?  Nokia have a range of AV solutions on the Ovi store, some are free.  I tend to prefer using antivirus on the mailserver, I have yet to see any cellphone virus out there in the "real world".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TimAllan
TimAllan earned 500 total points
ID: 33584619
Have a look at a few of these.  Depends on how much you're willing to pay and what mobile you have.

AhnLab Mobile Security      http://global.ahnlab.com/
Avast! PDA Edition       http://www.avast.com/pda-edition
Avira AntiVir Mobile         http://www.avira.com/en/products/avira_antivir_mobile.html
BitDefender Mobile Security       http://www.bitdefender.com/PRODUCT-2149-en--BitDefender-Mobile-Security-v2.html
BullGuard Mobile Antivirus      http://www.bullguard.com/why/bullguard-mobile-antivirus.aspx
Dr.Web Mobile Security Suite        http://products.drweb.com/mobile/
F-Secure Mobile Security       http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA/products/mobile/mobile-security/
Kaspersky Mobile Security      https://www.kasperskyanz.com.au/kaspersky_mobile_security
Norton Smartphone Security   http://www.symantec.com/norton/smartphone-security
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33658642
thank you
0